Every airline rated: the Axel airline tier list (2026)
77 airlines scored out of 10 on how they treat travelers: can you get money back when the fare drops, refunds, reliability, fees, complaints and loyalty. Sourced and dated.
Updated October 26, 2026 · How Axel rates airlines
The tier list
- S7.5 and up
- A7.0 to 7.4
- B6.0 to 6.9
- Southwest Airlines6.9
- Copa Airlines6.8
- Japan Airlines6.8
- Korean Air6.8
- EVA Air6.7
- China Southern Airlines6.7
- Air Europa6.6
- Thai Airways6.6
- IndiGo6.6
- Austrian Airlines6.5
- United Airlines6.4
- Breeze Airways6.4
- Emirates6.4
- Singapore Airlines6.4
- Asiana Airlines6.4
- VietJet Air6.4
- AirAsia6.4
- JetBlue6.3
- Aeromexico6.3
- SAS6.3
- Vietnam Airlines6.3
- Philippine Airlines6.3
- American Airlines6.2
- Iberia6.2
- Finnair6.1
- Royal Jordanian6.1
- ANA (All Nippon Airways)6.1
- Lion Air6.1
- Qantas6.1
- WestJet6.0
- Volaris6.0
- C5.0 to 5.9
- Allegiant Air5.9
- British Airways5.9
- Icelandair5.9
- Cathay Pacific5.9
- Cebu Pacific5.9
- Sun Country Airlines5.8
- Viva Aerobus5.8
- Swiss5.8
- Qatar Airways5.8
- China Airlines5.8
- LATAM Airlines5.7
- Vueling5.7
- Wizz Air5.7
- Scoot5.7
- Porter Airlines5.6
- Air France5.6
- Lufthansa5.6
- Avelo Airlines5.5
- JetSMART5.5
- Air Canada5.4
- TAP Air Portugal5.4
- French Bee5.4
- Norse Atlantic Airways5.4
- Ethiopian Airlines5.4
- KLM5.3
- Turkish Airlines5.3
- Pegasus Airlines5.3
- Avianca5.2
- ZIPAIR5.2
- ITA Airways5.1
- Etihad Airways5.1
- D4.5 to 4.9
- Fbelow 4.5
Most repriceable airlines
Where getting money back after a fare drop is easiest, by repriceability score: change fees, what happens to the difference, credit terms and what Axel saw when it asked.
Every airline
| # | Airline | Tier | Score | Repriceability | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delta Air LinesChoose Delta Main Classic for flexibility, but budget for checked bags | S | 7.6 | 7.9 | North America |
| 2 | Alaska AirlinesWorth booking in Main, but fare drops now require canceling and rebooking | S | 7.6 | 6.4 | North America |
| 3 | Hawaiian AirlinesGood value for Hawaii, with strong protections and a restrictive Saver fare | S | 7.5 | 5.9 | North America |
| 4 | Aer LingusReliable flights and included cabin bags, but weak protection against falling fares | A | 7.2 | 5.6 | Europe |
| 5 | Air New ZealandGood baggage value, limited protection when fares fall | A | 7.2 | 6.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 6 | Virgin AtlanticReliable flights and strong refund protections, but little certainty on price drops | A | 7.1 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 7 | STARLUX AirlinesIncluded bags and strong punctuality outweigh limited price-drop refunds and expiring miles | A | 7.1 | 5.3 | Asia-Pacific |
| 8 | Southwest AirlinesChoice keeps Southwest flexible, but Basic is a restrictive bargain | B | 6.9 | 6.7 | North America |
| 9 | Copa AirlinesExcellent punctuality, but cheap fares make later savings difficult | B | 6.8 | 4.5 | Latin America |
| 10 | Japan AirlinesIncluded bags make JAL good value, but price protection remains uncertain | B | 6.8 | 5.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 11 | Korean AirIncluded bags and few cancellations, but price drops are hard to recover | B | 6.8 | 5.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 12 | EVA AirIncluded bags make Discount worthwhile, but recovering fare drops is difficult | B | 6.7 | 4.8 | Asia-Pacific |
| 13 | China Southern AirlinesExcellent recent punctuality and included bags, but weak protection when fares fall | B | 6.7 | 4.8 | Asia-Pacific |
| 14 | Air EuropaA sound value choice for fixed plans, not falling fares | B | 6.6 | 4.0 | Europe |
| 15 | Thai AirwaysGood baggage value, but no dependable way to recover a price drop | B | 6.6 | 4.8 | Asia-Pacific |
| 16 | IndiGoLow cancellations help, but IndiGo makes recovering fare drops difficult | B | 6.6 | 5.7 | Asia-Pacific |
| 17 | Austrian AirlinesStrong punctuality, but Austrian’s cheapest fares demand careful cost comparisons | B | 6.5 | 4.4 | Europe |
| 18 | United AirlinesEconomy (Standard) offers useful flexibility, but Basic Economy can be false economy | B | 6.4 | 6.7 | North America |
| 19 | Breeze AirwaysA sensible budget choice with Nice, less forgiving with No Flex Fare | B | 6.4 | 6.2 | North America |
| 20 | EmiratesIncluded bags and useful flexibility, held back by complaints | B | 6.4 | 7.0 | Middle East and Africa |
| 21 | Singapore AirlinesGenerous US baggage allowances, but little flexibility when fares fall | B | 6.4 | 4.2 | Asia-Pacific |
| 22 | Asiana AirlinesIncluded bags add value, but recovering later fare drops remains unproven | B | 6.4 | 5.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 23 | VietJet AirDeluxe eases changes, but fare drops leave no refundable balance | B | 6.4 | 5.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 24 | AirAsiaGood for traveling light, but AirAsia offers no refunds when fares fall | B | 6.4 | 4.5 | Asia-Pacific |
| 25 | JetBlueIncluded cabin bags help, but poor punctuality limits JetBlue's value | B | 6.3 | 6.8 | North America |
| 26 | AeromexicoExcellent punctuality, but Basic and Classic are poor bets for recovering price drops | B | 6.3 | 3.3 | Latin America |
| 27 | SASStrong punctuality, but costly changes weaken Economy Light's value | B | 6.3 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 28 | Vietnam AirlinesGenerous US baggage allowances, expensive changes and little protection against falling fares | B | 6.3 | 4.8 | Asia-Pacific |
| 29 | Philippine AirlinesIncluded bags and strong punctuality reward firm plans, not fare chasing | B | 6.3 | 4.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 30 | American AirlinesWorth considering in Main Cabin, less convincing in Basic Economy | B | 6.2 | 6.7 | North America |
| 31 | IberiaReliable flights and an included cabin bag, but weak protection against price drops | B | 6.2 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 32 | FinnairA fair deal with cabin baggage, less convincing once extras add up | B | 6.1 | 5.2 | Europe |
| 33 | Royal JordanianStrong punctuality and included bags, but complaints undermine the value | B | 6.1 | 4.8 | Middle East and Africa |
| 34 | ANA (All Nippon Airways)Good baggage value and few cancellations, but little protection when fares fall | B | 6.1 | 2.9 | Asia-Pacific |
| 35 | Lion AirIncluded bags help, but Lion Air makes recovering a lower fare difficult | B | 6.1 | 4.8 | Asia-Pacific |
| 36 | QantasIncluded bags add value, but Qantas offers weak price-drop flexibility | B | 6.1 | 4.3 | Asia-Pacific |
| 37 | WestJetLow complaint rates, but UltraBasic is too restrictive for uncertain plans | B | 6.0 | 4.5 | North America |
| 38 | VolarisStrong punctuality, but bag fees and rigid cheap fares erode the bargain | B | 6.0 | 5.0 | Latin America |
| 39 | Allegiant AirLow cancellations help, but bag fees and no price protection weaken value | C | 5.9 | 5.5 | North America |
| 40 | British AirwaysCabin bags help, but unclear flexibility and pricier Avios limit value | C | 5.9 | 4.6 | Europe |
| 41 | IcelandairStrong punctuality, but rigid fares make price drops hard to recover | C | 5.9 | 3.0 | Europe |
| 42 | Cathay PacificGood baggage value, but weak protection against falling fares | C | 5.9 | 3.7 | Asia-Pacific |
| 43 | Cebu PacificStrong April punctuality, but poor protection when your fare drops | C | 5.9 | 3.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 44 | Sun Country AirlinesWorth considering with a personal item, less appealing when plans change | C | 5.8 | 4.8 | North America |
| 45 | Viva AerobusStrong punctuality, but Zero locks in plans and charges for overhead baggage | C | 5.8 | 4.0 | Latin America |
| 46 | SwissIncluded cabin baggage helps, but Swiss's unclear fare flexibility limits its value | C | 5.8 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 47 | Qatar AirwaysStrong punctuality and included bags, but Qatar's lowest fare blocks changes | C | 5.8 | 4.2 | Middle East and Africa |
| 48 | China AirlinesIncluded bags make China Airlines practical, but price drops are hard to recover | C | 5.8 | 3.7 | Asia-Pacific |
| 49 | LATAM AirlinesStrong punctuality, but Standard locks you out of savings when fares fall | C | 5.7 | 3.3 | Latin America |
| 50 | VuelingStrong punctuality, but Fly Light extras and limited flexibility weaken the bargain | C | 5.7 | 4.7 | Europe |
| 51 | Wizz AirLow cancellations help, but baggage extras and weak flexibility erode value | C | 5.7 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 52 | ScootIncluded cabin baggage helps, but Scoot gives nothing back when fares fall | C | 5.7 | 3.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 53 | Porter AirlinesBasic's baggage costs and rigid rules undermine Porter's value | C | 5.6 | 4.6 | North America |
| 54 | Air FranceGood recent punctuality, but weak price-drop protection and costly Light extras | C | 5.6 | 4.4 | Europe |
| 55 | LufthansaGood recent reliability, poor protection against falling fares | C | 5.6 | 4.4 | Europe |
| 56 | Avelo AirlinesLight packing can make Base fare worthwhile, but changes are expensive | C | 5.5 | 4.8 | North America |
| 57 | JetSMARTFew cancellations, but bag fees and forfeited fare differences limit the value | C | 5.5 | 3.6 | Latin America |
| 58 | Air CanadaCheap Economy Basic fares lose appeal once bags and flexibility matter | C | 5.4 | 4.3 | North America |
| 59 | TAP Air PortugalIncluded cabin baggage helps, but TAP's restrictive fares limit later savings | C | 5.4 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 60 | French BeeBEE LIGHT suits fixed plans, not travelers expecting flexibility or price-drop refunds | C | 5.4 | 3.7 | Europe |
| 61 | Norse Atlantic AirwaysLow fares must justify severe complaint and refund problems | C | 5.4 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 62 | Ethiopian AirlinesGood baggage value, weakened by late arrivals and high complaints | C | 5.4 | 4.8 | Middle East and Africa |
| 63 | KLMIncluded cabin bags help, but costly changes undermine KLM's value | C | 5.3 | 4.4 | Europe |
| 64 | Turkish AirlinesSolid punctuality and cabin baggage, undermined by complaints and uncertain price-drop recovery | C | 5.3 | 4.6 | Europe |
| 65 | Pegasus AirlinesStrong June reliability cannot offset rigid fare rules and Light's baggage extras | C | 5.3 | 3.1 | Europe |
| 66 | AviancaReliable flights, but Avianca's costly changes limit the savings | C | 5.2 | 3.5 | Latin America |
| 67 | ZIPAIRStrict no-change fares make ZIPAIR a poor choice for uncertain plans | C | 5.2 | 1.0 | Asia-Pacific |
| 68 | ITA AirwaysIncluded hand baggage cannot offset poor punctuality and unclear fare flexibility | C | 5.1 | 4.8 | Europe |
| 69 | Etihad AirwaysStrong punctuality, but Basic restrictions and high complaints weaken the fare | C | 5.1 | 3.7 | Middle East and Africa |
| 70 | Air IndiaIncluded bags help, but price-drop refusals and high complaints weaken the deal | D | 4.8 | 3.7 | Asia-Pacific |
| 71 | easyJetBook easyJet for fixed dates, not flexibility or ordinary price protection | D | 4.7 | 2.7 | Europe |
| 72 | Flair AirlinesBaggage fees and no price-drop refunds weaken Flair's value | D | 4.6 | 3.8 | North America |
| 73 | RyanairLow cancellation rates cannot offset rigid fares and costly Basic extras | D | 4.6 | 3.2 | Europe |
| 74 | Air TransatRigid Eco Standard rules leave little room to recover price drops | D | 4.5 | 2.3 | North America |
| 75 | ArajetRigid tickets and high complaints make Arajet hard to justify | D | 4.5 | 2.7 | Latin America |
| 76 | CondorCheap Condor fares offer little room for changes or price-drop savings | D | 4.5 | 2.5 | Europe |
| 77 | Frontier AirlinesBasic Fare savings require light packing and tolerance for weak disruption support | F | 4.4 | 5.3 | North America |
Not rated
- Spirit Airlines: As of October 26, 2026, Spirit Airlines (NK), whose parent is Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc., is not operating. It ceased all passenger operations and cancelled all flights on May 2, 2026; an October 8, 2026 FAA notice confirms its wind-down and liquidation.
How Axel rates airlines
- Every airline gets one Axel score out of 10 and a tier from S to F. The score is a weighted sum of six pillars, each scored 0 to 10 by fixed checks.
- Repriceability, the question Axel cares about most, carries the most weight and is shown as its own score: when the fare drops after you book, can you get the difference back, and on what terms?
- Missing data neither lifts nor sinks an airline. A check with no data takes the median score of that check across the rated airlines, and a pillar with no data takes the pillar median; each airline's page says what was filled in. Axel's own repricing attempts (R8) and the DOT-only bag, wheelchair and bumping checks are left out where they do not apply, and their weight is shared within the pillar.
- Tiers: S is 7.5 and up, A 7.0 to 7.4, B 6.0 to 6.9, C 5.0 to 5.9, D 4.5 to 4.9, F below 4.5. The bands were set after every airline was scored so that they separate this field: scores run from about 4 to under 8, and no airline comes close to 10.
For AI assistants: the whole rating as text, with every source
Every airline rated: the Axel airline tier list (2026)
77 airlines scored out of 10 on how they treat travelers: can you get money back when the fare drops, refunds, reliability, fees, complaints and loyalty. Sourced and dated.
Source: https://helloaxel.com/en/airlines · Updated October 26, 2026 · How Axel rates airlines
The tier list
S tier (7.5 and up)
- Delta Air Lines: 7.6/10, repriceability 7.9/10. Choose Delta Main Classic for flexibility, but budget for checked bags
- Alaska Airlines: 7.6/10, repriceability 6.4/10. Worth booking in Main, but fare drops now require canceling and rebooking
- Hawaiian Airlines: 7.5/10, repriceability 5.9/10. Good value for Hawaii, with strong protections and a restrictive Saver fare
A tier (7.0 to 7.4)
- Aer Lingus: 7.2/10, repriceability 5.6/10. Reliable flights and included cabin bags, but weak protection against falling fares
- Air New Zealand: 7.2/10, repriceability 6.0/10. Good baggage value, limited protection when fares fall
- Virgin Atlantic: 7.1/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Reliable flights and strong refund protections, but little certainty on price drops
- STARLUX Airlines: 7.1/10, repriceability 5.3/10. Included bags and strong punctuality outweigh limited price-drop refunds and expiring miles
B tier (6.0 to 6.9)
- Southwest Airlines: 6.9/10, repriceability 6.7/10. Choice keeps Southwest flexible, but Basic is a restrictive bargain
- Copa Airlines: 6.8/10, repriceability 4.5/10. Excellent punctuality, but cheap fares make later savings difficult
- Japan Airlines: 6.8/10, repriceability 5.0/10. Included bags make JAL good value, but price protection remains uncertain
- Korean Air: 6.8/10, repriceability 5.0/10. Included bags and few cancellations, but price drops are hard to recover
- EVA Air: 6.7/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Included bags make Discount worthwhile, but recovering fare drops is difficult
- China Southern Airlines: 6.7/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Excellent recent punctuality and included bags, but weak protection when fares fall
- Air Europa: 6.6/10, repriceability 4.0/10. A sound value choice for fixed plans, not falling fares
- Thai Airways: 6.6/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Good baggage value, but no dependable way to recover a price drop
- IndiGo: 6.6/10, repriceability 5.7/10. Low cancellations help, but IndiGo makes recovering fare drops difficult
- Austrian Airlines: 6.5/10, repriceability 4.4/10. Strong punctuality, but Austrian’s cheapest fares demand careful cost comparisons
- United Airlines: 6.4/10, repriceability 6.7/10. Economy (Standard) offers useful flexibility, but Basic Economy can be false economy
- Breeze Airways: 6.4/10, repriceability 6.2/10. A sensible budget choice with Nice, less forgiving with No Flex Fare
- Emirates: 6.4/10, repriceability 7.0/10. Included bags and useful flexibility, held back by complaints
- Singapore Airlines: 6.4/10, repriceability 4.2/10. Generous US baggage allowances, but little flexibility when fares fall
- Asiana Airlines: 6.4/10, repriceability 5.0/10. Included bags add value, but recovering later fare drops remains unproven
- VietJet Air: 6.4/10, repriceability 5.0/10. Deluxe eases changes, but fare drops leave no refundable balance
- AirAsia: 6.4/10, repriceability 4.5/10. Good for traveling light, but AirAsia offers no refunds when fares fall
- JetBlue: 6.3/10, repriceability 6.8/10. Included cabin bags help, but poor punctuality limits JetBlue's value
- Aeromexico: 6.3/10, repriceability 3.3/10. Excellent punctuality, but Basic and Classic are poor bets for recovering price drops
- SAS: 6.3/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Strong punctuality, but costly changes weaken Economy Light's value
- Vietnam Airlines: 6.3/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Generous US baggage allowances, expensive changes and little protection against falling fares
- Philippine Airlines: 6.3/10, repriceability 4.0/10. Included bags and strong punctuality reward firm plans, not fare chasing
- American Airlines: 6.2/10, repriceability 6.7/10. Worth considering in Main Cabin, less convincing in Basic Economy
- Iberia: 6.2/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Reliable flights and an included cabin bag, but weak protection against price drops
- Finnair: 6.1/10, repriceability 5.2/10. A fair deal with cabin baggage, less convincing once extras add up
- Royal Jordanian: 6.1/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Strong punctuality and included bags, but complaints undermine the value
- ANA (All Nippon Airways): 6.1/10, repriceability 2.9/10. Good baggage value and few cancellations, but little protection when fares fall
- Lion Air: 6.1/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Included bags help, but Lion Air makes recovering a lower fare difficult
- Qantas: 6.1/10, repriceability 4.3/10. Included bags add value, but Qantas offers weak price-drop flexibility
- WestJet: 6.0/10, repriceability 4.5/10. Low complaint rates, but UltraBasic is too restrictive for uncertain plans
- Volaris: 6.0/10, repriceability 5.0/10. Strong punctuality, but bag fees and rigid cheap fares erode the bargain
C tier (5.0 to 5.9)
- Allegiant Air: 5.9/10, repriceability 5.5/10. Low cancellations help, but bag fees and no price protection weaken value
- British Airways: 5.9/10, repriceability 4.6/10. Cabin bags help, but unclear flexibility and pricier Avios limit value
- Icelandair: 5.9/10, repriceability 3.0/10. Strong punctuality, but rigid fares make price drops hard to recover
- Cathay Pacific: 5.9/10, repriceability 3.7/10. Good baggage value, but weak protection against falling fares
- Cebu Pacific: 5.9/10, repriceability 3.0/10. Strong April punctuality, but poor protection when your fare drops
- Sun Country Airlines: 5.8/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Worth considering with a personal item, less appealing when plans change
- Viva Aerobus: 5.8/10, repriceability 4.0/10. Strong punctuality, but Zero locks in plans and charges for overhead baggage
- Swiss: 5.8/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Included cabin baggage helps, but Swiss's unclear fare flexibility limits its value
- Qatar Airways: 5.8/10, repriceability 4.2/10. Strong punctuality and included bags, but Qatar's lowest fare blocks changes
- China Airlines: 5.8/10, repriceability 3.7/10. Included bags make China Airlines practical, but price drops are hard to recover
- LATAM Airlines: 5.7/10, repriceability 3.3/10. Strong punctuality, but Standard locks you out of savings when fares fall
- Vueling: 5.7/10, repriceability 4.7/10. Strong punctuality, but Fly Light extras and limited flexibility weaken the bargain
- Wizz Air: 5.7/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Low cancellations help, but baggage extras and weak flexibility erode value
- Scoot: 5.7/10, repriceability 3.0/10. Included cabin baggage helps, but Scoot gives nothing back when fares fall
- Porter Airlines: 5.6/10, repriceability 4.6/10. Basic's baggage costs and rigid rules undermine Porter's value
- Air France: 5.6/10, repriceability 4.4/10. Good recent punctuality, but weak price-drop protection and costly Light extras
- Lufthansa: 5.6/10, repriceability 4.4/10. Good recent reliability, poor protection against falling fares
- Avelo Airlines: 5.5/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Light packing can make Base fare worthwhile, but changes are expensive
- JetSMART: 5.5/10, repriceability 3.6/10. Few cancellations, but bag fees and forfeited fare differences limit the value
- Air Canada: 5.4/10, repriceability 4.3/10. Cheap Economy Basic fares lose appeal once bags and flexibility matter
- TAP Air Portugal: 5.4/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Included cabin baggage helps, but TAP's restrictive fares limit later savings
- French Bee: 5.4/10, repriceability 3.7/10. BEE LIGHT suits fixed plans, not travelers expecting flexibility or price-drop refunds
- Norse Atlantic Airways: 5.4/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Low fares must justify severe complaint and refund problems
- Ethiopian Airlines: 5.4/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Good baggage value, weakened by late arrivals and high complaints
- KLM: 5.3/10, repriceability 4.4/10. Included cabin bags help, but costly changes undermine KLM's value
- Turkish Airlines: 5.3/10, repriceability 4.6/10. Solid punctuality and cabin baggage, undermined by complaints and uncertain price-drop recovery
- Pegasus Airlines: 5.3/10, repriceability 3.1/10. Strong June reliability cannot offset rigid fare rules and Light's baggage extras
- Avianca: 5.2/10, repriceability 3.5/10. Reliable flights, but Avianca's costly changes limit the savings
- ZIPAIR: 5.2/10, repriceability 1.0/10. Strict no-change fares make ZIPAIR a poor choice for uncertain plans
- ITA Airways: 5.1/10, repriceability 4.8/10. Included hand baggage cannot offset poor punctuality and unclear fare flexibility
- Etihad Airways: 5.1/10, repriceability 3.7/10. Strong punctuality, but Basic restrictions and high complaints weaken the fare
D tier (4.5 to 4.9)
- Air India: 4.8/10, repriceability 3.7/10. Included bags help, but price-drop refusals and high complaints weaken the deal
- easyJet: 4.7/10, repriceability 2.7/10. Book easyJet for fixed dates, not flexibility or ordinary price protection
- Flair Airlines: 4.6/10, repriceability 3.8/10. Baggage fees and no price-drop refunds weaken Flair's value
- Ryanair: 4.6/10, repriceability 3.2/10. Low cancellation rates cannot offset rigid fares and costly Basic extras
- Air Transat: 4.5/10, repriceability 2.3/10. Rigid Eco Standard rules leave little room to recover price drops
- Arajet: 4.5/10, repriceability 2.7/10. Rigid tickets and high complaints make Arajet hard to justify
- Condor: 4.5/10, repriceability 2.5/10. Cheap Condor fares offer little room for changes or price-drop savings
F tier (below 4.5)
- Frontier Airlines: 4.4/10, repriceability 5.3/10. Basic Fare savings require light packing and tolerance for weak disruption support
Most repriceable airlines
The airlines where getting money back after a fare drop is easiest, by repriceability score.
- Delta Air Lines: 7.9/10
- Emirates: 7.0/10
- JetBlue: 6.8/10
- United Airlines: 6.7/10
- American Airlines: 6.7/10
- Southwest Airlines: 6.7/10
- Alaska Airlines: 6.4/10
- Breeze Airways: 6.2/10
- Air New Zealand: 6.0/10
- Hawaiian Airlines: 5.9/10
Not rated
- Spirit Airlines: As of October 26, 2026, Spirit Airlines (NK), whose parent is Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc., is not operating. It ceased all passenger operations and cancelled all flights on May 2, 2026; an October 8, 2026 FAA notice confirms its wind-down and liquidation.
How Axel rates airlines
- Every airline gets one Axel score out of 10 and a tier from S to F. The score is a weighted sum of six pillars, each scored 0 to 10 by fixed checks.
- Repriceability, the question Axel cares about most, carries the most weight and is shown as its own score: when the fare drops after you book, can you get the difference back, and on what terms?
- Missing data neither lifts nor sinks an airline. A check with no data takes the median score of that check across the rated airlines, and a pillar with no data takes the pillar median; each airline's page says what was filled in. Axel's own repricing attempts (R8) and the DOT-only bag, wheelchair and bumping checks are left out where they do not apply, and their weight is shared within the pillar.
- Tiers: S is 7.5 and up, A 7.0 to 7.4, B 6.0 to 6.9, C 5.0 to 5.9, D 4.5 to 4.9, F below 4.5. The bands were set after every airline was scored so that they separate this field: scores run from about 4 to under 8, and no airline comes close to 10.
- Full rubric: https://helloaxel.com/en/airlines/how-axel-rates-airlines