Flights from Los Angeles to Alaska for 5 days

Five days is Anchorage and one direction: the Kenai Peninsula for glaciers and fishing, or Denali by train. Fairbanks is the choice for the northern lights outside summer.

Nonstop from Los Angeles: Anchorage (Alaska). One stop via Seattle: Fairbanks; via Anchorage: Juneau.

Axel's pick: Anchorage, nonstop on Alaska and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $425.

Where to fly from Los Angeles to Alaska for 5 days: round trips of 4 to 5 nights to Anchorage, Fairbanks and Juneau. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Five days in December (Dec 3 – Dec 7, 2026) and Five days in March (Mar 4 – Mar 8, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Anchorage $425 · Fairbanks $434 · Juneau $778

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Los Angeles

More trip ideas from Los Angeles

Alaska for 5 days from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Los Angeles

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Anchorage (ANC)Anchorage, the gateway to Denali and the Kenai PeninsulaNonstop · Alaska$425 (airline $449)Dec 3–7, 2026Check prices
Fairbanks (FAI)Fairbanks, the northern lights capital1 stop via Seattle$434 (airline $459)Dec 3–7, 2026Check prices
Juneau (JNU)Juneau's glaciers, whale watching and the Inside Passage1 stop via Anchorage$778 (airline $822)Dec 3–7, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Anchorage with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Anchorage has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Anchorage: the 3 best neighborhoods, ranked

Hotels with an Axel review in Anchorage: The Lakefront Anchorage · Wingate by Wyndham Anchorage Downtown/Ship Creek · Wyndham Garden Anchorage Airport · Baymont Inn & Suites by Wyndham Anchorage Airport · Coast Inn at Lake Hood · All 19 reviewed hotels in Anchorage

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Los Angeles to Alaska for 5 days. Round-trip fares from Los Angeles to Alaska for 5 days: Anchorage, Fairbanks and Juneau, for stays of 4 to 5 nights. The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations