Flights from Los Angeles to Southeast Asia in January

January is the heart of the dry season in Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and the Philippines: cool, clear and busy, with the holiday crowds thinning after the first week. Lunar New Year, when it falls in late January, is the one spike.

Nonstop from Los Angeles: Singapore (Singapore). One stop via Hong Kong: Denpasar, Ho Chi Minh City, Manila, Cebu City and Phuket; via Seoul: Hanoi; via Tokyo: Kuala Lumpur and Jakarta; via Taipei: Chiang Mai. No nonstop seen to Da Nang on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Bangkok.

Axel's pick: Singapore, nonstop on Singapore and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $753.

Where to fly from Los Angeles to Southeast Asia in January: saved round trips within January to Bangkok, Singapore, Denpasar, Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Manila and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Jan.

Cheapest right now: Jakarta $704 · Hanoi $735 · Ho Chi Minh City $736

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Los Angeles

More trip ideas from Los Angeles

Southeast Asia in January from other cities

Fares observed October 27 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Los Angeles

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Bangkok (BKK)Bangkok's temples, street food and riverNo matching fare savedJan 16 – Jan 23, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Singapore (SIN)Singapore's hawker centers, gardens and easy connectionsNonstop · Singapore$753 (airline $793)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Denpasar (DPS)Bali's beaches, rice terraces and temples1 stop via Hong Kong$997 (airline $1,055)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Hanoi (HAN)Hanoi's old quarter and Ha Long Bay1 stop via Seoul$735 (airline $777)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Ho Chi Minh City (SGN)Ho Chi Minh City's street food and the Mekong Delta1 stop via Hong Kong$736 (airline $778)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Manila (MNL)Manila, the gateway to the Philippines' islands1 stop via Hong Kong$787 (airline $832)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)Kuala Lumpur's Petronas Towers and food streets1 stop via Tokyo$768 (airline $812)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Cebu City (CEB)Cebu's beaches, diving and island hopping1 stop via Hong Kong$797 (airline $841)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Phuket (HKT)Phuket's beaches and boat trips to Phi Phi1 stop via Hong Kong$807 (airline $852)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Chiang Mai (CNX)Chiang Mai's temples, night markets and mountains1 stop via Taipei$1,360 (airline $1,436)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Da Nang (DAD)Da Nang's beaches, close to Hoi AnNo nonstop seen$955 (airline $1,010)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Jakarta (CGK)Jakarta, Indonesia's capital and gateway to Java1 stop via Tokyo$704 (airline $744)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Yangon (RGN)Yangon's Shwedagon Pagoda and colonial streetsNot searched recently$826 (airline $869)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Bangkok with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Bangkok has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Bangkok: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Bangkok hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Bangkok: Alt Hotel Nana by UHG · Super OYO 483 Pannee Hotel Khaosan · Letter Better Home · S Box Sukhumvit Hotel · Dang Derm Khaosan · All 194 reviewed hotels in Bangkok

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Los Angeles to Southeast Asia in January. Round-trip fares from Los Angeles to Southeast Asia in January: Bangkok, Singapore, Denpasar, Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Manila and more. Saved fares for trips within January, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations