Flights from Los Angeles to Mexico for 5 days

Five days is one place done properly: a resort week in miniature at Cancún or Los Cabos, or Mexico City with a day trip to Teotihuacán. Oaxaca and Huatulco are worth the connection if you have the fifth day.

Nonstop from Los Angeles: Puerto Vallarta (3h 03m), Mexico City (Aeromexico, American, Viva Aerobus), Oaxaca (Volaris), Ixtapa/Zihuatanejo (Alaska · 3h 51m) and Mazatlan (Alaska). One stop via Atlanta: Cancun; via Mexico City: Cozumel; via Houston: Acapulco. No nonstop seen to Huatulco and TULUM on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for San Jose Cabo and Guadalajara.

Axel's pick: Mexico City, nonstop on Aeromexico, American and Viva Aerobus on 54 of the 149 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Los Angeles to Mexico for 5 days: round trips of 4 to 5 nights to Cancun, San Jose Cabo, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico City, Guadalajara and Cozumel and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Five days in December (Dec 3 – Dec 7, 2026) and Five days in March (Mar 4 – Mar 8, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Cancun $434 · Cozumel $589 · Acapulco $755

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Los Angeles

More trip ideas from Los Angeles

Mexico for 5 days from other cities

Fares observed October 25 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Los Angeles

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Cancun (CUN)Cancún's hotel zone, the Riviera Maya and Mayan ruins nearby1 stop via Atlanta$434 (airline $459)Dec 3–7, 2026Check prices
Los Cabos (SJD)Los Cabos: resorts, sportfishing and the Sea of CortezNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 7, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Puerto Vallarta (PVR)Puerto Vallarta's old town, beaches and Banderas BayNonstop · 3h 03m$1,101 (airline $1,164) · 2 adultsDec 3–7, 2026Check prices
Mexico City (MEX)Mexico City's museums, food and the ZócaloNonstop · Aeromexico, American, Viva AerobusNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 7, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Guadalajara (GDL)Guadalajara, home of mariachi and tequila countryNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 7, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Cozumel (CZM)Cozumel's reefs, among the best diving in the Caribbean1 stop via Mexico City$589 (airline $622)Dec 3–7, 2026Check prices
Oaxaca (OAX)Oaxaca's food, markets and Monte AlbánNonstop · VolarisNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 7, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Huatulco (HUX)Huatulco's nine bays and quiet Pacific beachesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 7, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Ixtapa/Zihuatanejo (ZIH)Ixtapa's resorts beside Zihuatanejo's fishing-village beachesNonstop · Alaska · 3h 51m$2,661 (airline $2,813) · 5 adultsMar 4–8, 2027Check prices
Mazatlan (MZT)Mazatlán's malecón, old town and Pacific beachesNonstop · AlaskaNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 7, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
TULUM (TQO)Tulum's beach clubs, cenotes and clifftop ruinsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 7, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Acapulco (ACA)Acapulco's bay, cliff divers and classic resort beaches1 stop via Houston$755 (airline $797)Dec 3–7, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Cancun with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Cancun has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Cancun: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Cancun hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Cancun: Hotel Antillano Cancun · Hotel Colonial Cancun · Hotel Xbalamqué Boutique & Spa · Adhara Hacienda Cancun · Akuazul Resorts Adults Only · All 148 reviewed hotels in Cancun

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Los Angeles to Mexico for 5 days. Round-trip fares from Los Angeles to Mexico for 5 days: Cancun, San Jose Cabo, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico City, Guadalajara and Cozumel and more, for stays of 4 to 5 nights. The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations