Flights from San Juan to South America for 10 days

Ten days is one country: Peru for Lima, Cusco and Machu Picchu; Colombia for Bogotá, Medellín and Cartagena; or Argentina for Buenos Aires and Iguazú. Internal flights are short and cheap.

Nonstop from San Juan: Bogota (Avianca · 2h 55m) and Medellin (JetBlue, Avianca). One stop via Bogota: Lima and Cuzco; via Medellin: Cartagena. No nonstop seen to Buenos Aires, Santiago, Rio De Janeiro, Quito, Guayaquil and Montevideo on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Medellin, nonstop on JetBlue and Avianca and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $298.

Where to fly from San Juan to South America for 10 days: round trips of 9 to 11 nights to Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Ten days in December (Dec 4 – Dec 13, 2026) and Ten days in March (Mar 5 – Mar 14, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Medellin $298 · Lima $338 · Cartagena $428

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from San Juan

More trip ideas from San Juan

South America for 10 days from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from San Juan

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Buenos Aires (EZE)Buenos Aires' tango, steak and European-style neighborhoodsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Santiago (SCL)Santiago's wine valleys and the AndesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Lima (LIM)Lima's food scene and the gateway to Machu Picchu1 stop via Bogota$338 (airline $357)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Bogota (BOG)Bogotá's old town and museums, high in the AndesNonstop · Avianca · 2h 55m$433 (airline $458)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Medellin (MDE)Medellín's spring-like climate and cable carsNonstop · JetBlue, Avianca$298 (airline $315)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)Rio's beaches, Sugarloaf and Christ the RedeemerNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Cartagena (CTG)Cartagena's walled old city on the Caribbean1 stop via Medellin$428 (airline $451)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Quito (UIO)Quito's colonial center and the gateway to the GalápagosNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Guayaquil (GYE)Guayaquil, the closest gateway to the GalápagosNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Montevideo (MVD)Montevideo's rambla and the road to Punta del EsteNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Cuzco (CUZ)Cusco, the Inca capital and the gateway to Machu Picchu1 stop via Bogotafrom $702 (airline $741)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Buenos Aires with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Buenos Aires has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Buenos Aires: the 9 best neighborhoods, ranked · Buenos Aires hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Buenos Aires: Almarena Madero Urbano Affiliated by Melia · Alvear Palace Hotel · Argenta Suites Belgrano · Art Factory Soho · BA Sohotel · All 85 reviewed hotels in Buenos Aires

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from San Juan to South America for 10 days. Round-trip fares from San Juan to South America for 10 days: Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more, for stays of 9 to 11 nights. The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations