Flights from San Juan to South America in February

February is summer and Carnival in South America: Rio's parade, Buenos Aires in the heat, Patagonia's last good month. Carnival week sells out Rio; the rest of the month is high season at normal prices.

Nonstop from San Juan: Bogota (Avianca). One stop via Bogota: Rio De Janeiro; via Panama City: Cartagena. No nonstop seen to Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Quito, Guayaquil, Montevideo and Cuzco on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Medellin.

Axel's pick: Bogota, nonstop on Avianca and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $370.

Where to fly from San Juan to South America in February: saved round trips within February to Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Feb.

Cheapest right now: Bogota $370 · Cartagena $419 · Rio De Janeiro $1,015

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from San Juan

More trip ideas from San Juan

South America in February from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from San Juan

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Buenos Aires (EZE)Buenos Aires' tango, steak and European-style neighborhoodsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Santiago (SCL)Santiago's wine valleys and the AndesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Lima (LIM)Lima's food scene and the gateway to Machu PicchuNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Bogota (BOG)Bogotá's old town and museums, high in the AndesNonstop · Avianca$370 (airline $390)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Medellin (MDE)Medellín's spring-like climate and cable carsNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)Rio's beaches, Sugarloaf and Christ the Redeemer1 stop via Bogota$1,015 (airline $1,070)Feb 4–10, 2027Check prices
Cartagena (CTG)Cartagena's walled old city on the Caribbean1 stop via Panama City$419 (airline $442)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Quito (UIO)Quito's colonial center and the gateway to the GalápagosNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Guayaquil (GYE)Guayaquil, the closest gateway to the GalápagosNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Montevideo (MVD)Montevideo's rambla and the road to Punta del EsteNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Cuzco (CUZ)Cusco, the Inca capital and the gateway to Machu PicchuNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Buenos Aires with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Buenos Aires has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Buenos Aires: the 9 best neighborhoods, ranked · Buenos Aires hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Buenos Aires: Almarena Madero Urbano Affiliated by Melia · Alvear Palace Hotel · Argenta Suites Belgrano · Art Factory Soho · BA Sohotel · All 85 reviewed hotels in Buenos Aires

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from San Juan to South America in February. Round-trip fares from San Juan to South America in February: Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more. Saved fares for trips within February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations