Flights from Phoenix to Europe in September

September is the best month in Europe: summer's weather without its crowds, and fares that fall after Labor Day. The first two weeks are still warm everywhere; the second half brings the wine harvest and cooler evenings.

Nonstop from Phoenix: London (British Airways, American). One stop via Boston: Rome; via Philadelphia: Barcelona; via Charlotte: Madrid; via Newark: Lisbon, Athens and Vienna; via Montreal: Copenhagen, Milan and Reykjavik; via New York: Prague. No nonstop seen to Frankfurt, Munich, Zurich, Edinburgh, Brussels and Manchester on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Paris, Amsterdam and Dublin.

Axel's pick: London, nonstop on British Airways and American on 38 of the 44 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Phoenix to Europe in September: saved round trips within September to London, Paris, Rome, Barcelona, Amsterdam and Dublin and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Sep.

Cheapest right now: Madrid $776 · Barcelona $820 · Copenhagen $878

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Phoenix

More trip ideas from Phoenix

Europe in September from other cities

Fares observed October 27 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Phoenix

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
London (LHR)London's museums, theatre and markets, a direct flight from most US hubsNonstop · British Airways, AmericanNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Paris (CDG)Paris: the Louvre, the Seine and café lifeNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Rome (FCO)Rome's ancient sites, the Vatican and trattorias1 stop via Boston$983 (airline $1,035)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Barcelona (BCN)Barcelona's Gaudí architecture, beaches and tapas1 stop via Philadelphia$820 (airline $867)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Amsterdam (AMS)Amsterdam's canals, museums and bike lanesNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Dublin (DUB)Dublin's pubs, Georgian streets and day trips to the coastNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Madrid (MAD)Madrid's Prado, plazas and late-night tapas1 stop via Charlotte$776 (airline $819)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Lisbon (LIS)Lisbon's hills, trams and nearby beaches1 stop via Newark$994 (airline $1,048)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Frankfurt (FRA)Frankfurt, a hub for the Rhine Valley and Germany's rail networkNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Munich (MUC)Munich's beer halls, museums and the Bavarian Alps nearbyNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Zurich (ZRH)Zurich's old town, lake and trains into the Swiss AlpsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Athens (ATH)Athens' Acropolis and ferries to the Greek islands1 stop via Newark$1,151 (airline $1,214)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Vienna (VIE)Vienna's palaces, coffee houses and concert halls1 stop via Newark$954 (airline $1,007)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Copenhagen (CPH)Copenhagen's harbour, design and Tivoli Gardens1 stop via Montreal$878 (airline $924)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Milan (MXP)Milan's fashion, the Duomo and trains to the lakes1 stop via Montreal$984 (airline $1,037)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Edinburgh (EDI)Edinburgh's castle, Old Town and the Royal MileNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Brussels (BRU)Brussels' Grand-Place, beer and an hour by train to BrugesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Prague (PRG)Prague's castle, bridges and beer1 stop via New York$974 (airline $1,029)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Reykjavik (KEF)Reykjavík, the Blue Lagoon and the Golden Circle1 stop via Montreal$931 (airline $982)Sep 4–11, 2027Check prices
Manchester (MAN)Manchester's music, football and a base for northern EnglandNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in London with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in London has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in London: the 12 best neighborhoods, ranked · London hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in London: STG Hotel London Oxford Street · Zedwell Piccadilly Circus · Trebovir Hotel · Copthorne Tara Hotel London Kensington · Garden View Hotel · All 184 reviewed hotels in London

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Phoenix to Europe in September. Round-trip fares from Phoenix to Europe in September: London, Paris, Rome, Barcelona, Amsterdam and Dublin and more. Saved fares for trips within September, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations