Flights from Phoenix to Central America for spring break

March is high dry season in Central America: Costa Rica's Pacific coast and Belize's cayes are at their best and their busiest. Liberia is the beach airport, San José the one for volcanoes and cloud forest, and Belize City the door to the reef.

One stop via Los Angeles: San Jose; via Charlotte: Guanacaste; via Atlanta: Belize City; via Fort Lauderdale: Guatemala City. No nonstop seen to Panama City, San Salvador, Roatan and San Pedro Sula on the dates searched recently.

Where to fly from Phoenix to Central America for spring break: fares for Spring break, week of March 13 (Mar 13 to 20) and Spring break, week of March 20 (Mar 20 to 27) to San Jose, Guanacaste, Belize City, Panama City, Guatemala City and San Salvador and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Spring break, week of March 13 (Mar 13 – Mar 20, 2027) and Spring break, week of March 20 (Mar 20 – Mar 27, 2027).

Cheapest right now: San Jose $649 · Belize City $722 · Guatemala City $735

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Phoenix

More trip ideas from Phoenix

Central America for spring break from other cities

Fares observed October 27 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Phoenix

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
San Jose (SJO)San José, the gateway to Costa Rica's volcanoes and cloud forests1 stop via Los Angeles$649 (airline $684)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Guanacaste (LIR)Guanacaste's Pacific beaches and dry-season sunshine1 stop via Charlotte$1,057 (airline $1,116)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Belize City (BZE)Belize's barrier reef, cayes and Mayan ruins1 stop via Atlanta$722 (airline $761)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Panama City (PTY)Panama City's skyline, old town and the canalNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMar 13 – Mar 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Guatemala City (GUA)Guatemala City, the gateway to Antigua and Lake Atitlán1 stop via Fort Lauderdale$735 (airline $777)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
San Salvador (SAL)San Salvador, with surf beaches and volcanoes within an hourNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMar 13 – Mar 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Roatan (RTB)Roatán's reef diving and beaches in the Bay IslandsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMar 13 – Mar 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
San Pedro Sula (SAP)San Pedro Sula, the gateway to Copán's Mayan ruins and the Bay IslandsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMar 13 – Mar 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Costa Rica with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Costa Rica has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Hotels with an Axel review in Costa Rica: Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, San Jose Aeropuerto, Costa Rica · City Express by Marriott San Jose Costa Rica · Alameda Cariari · Sheraton San Jose Hotel, Costa Rica

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Phoenix to Central America for spring break. Round-trip fares from Phoenix to Central America for spring break: San Jose, Guanacaste, Belize City, Panama City, Guatemala City and San Salvador and more, priced for Spring break, week of March 13 (Mar 13 to 20) and Spring break, week of March 20 (Mar 20 to 27). The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations