Flights from Phoenix to Spain in May

May is Spain at its best: warm but not hot, Seville's fair, the Balearics open and the coasts still quiet. Madrid and Barcelona are at their most walkable.

One stop via London: Madrid; via New York: Barcelona. No nonstop seen to Malaga, Palma de Mallorca, Sevilla, Valencia, Ibiza, Bilbao, Alicante, Tenerife and Las Palmas on the dates searched recently.

Where to fly from Phoenix to Spain in May: saved round trips within May to Madrid, Barcelona, Malaga, Palma de Mallorca, Sevilla and Valencia and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within May.

Cheapest right now: Madrid $828 · Barcelona $830 · Las Palmas $964

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Phoenix

More trip ideas from Phoenix

Spain in May from other cities

Fares observed October 27 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Phoenix

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Madrid (MAD)Madrid's Prado, plazas and late-night tapas1 stop via London$828 (airline $873)May 8–15, 2027Check prices
Barcelona (BCN)Barcelona's Gaudí architecture, beaches and tapas1 stop via New York$830 (airline $877)May 8–15, 2027Check prices
Malaga (AGP)Málaga and the Costa del Sol beachesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Palma de Mallorca (PMI)Mallorca's coves, mountains and Palma's old townNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Sevilla (SVQ)Seville's cathedral, flamenco and Andalusian sunNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Valencia (VLC)Valencia's beaches, paella and the City of ArtsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Ibiza (IBZ)Ibiza's beaches and clubsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Bilbao (BIO)Bilbao's Guggenheim and the Basque coastNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Alicante (ALC)Alicante and the Costa Blanca beachesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Tenerife (TFS)Tenerife's year-round sun and Mount TeideNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Las Palmas (LPA)Gran Canaria's dunes and winter sunNo nonstop seen$964 (airline $1,019)May 5–10, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Madrid with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Madrid has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Madrid: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Madrid hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Madrid: Hostal San Lorenzo · Hotel Eurostars Central · NeoMagna Madrid · Hostal Antón Martín · Petit Palace Tres Cruces · All 144 reviewed hotels in Madrid

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Phoenix to Spain in May. Round-trip fares from Phoenix to Spain in May: Madrid, Barcelona, Malaga, Palma de Mallorca, Sevilla and Valencia and more. Saved fares for trips within May, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations