Flights from Houston to Montana and Wyoming in winter

Winter in Montana and Wyoming is Big Sky, Jackson Hole and Whitefish, with deep snow and few crowds, and Yellowstone by snowcoach. Cold, quiet and cheaper than Colorado outside the holiday weeks.

Nonstop from Houston: Bozeman (United) and Jackson (United · 3h 34m). One stop via Salt Lake City: Missoula; via Denver: Billings and Great Falls; via Seattle: Kalispell.

Axel's pick: Bozeman, nonstop on United and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $311.

Where to fly from Houston to Montana and Wyoming in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Bozeman, Missoula, Billings, Great Falls, Kalispell and Jackson. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Bozeman $311 · Billings $340 · Missoula $359

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Houston

More trip ideas from Houston

Montana and Wyoming in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Houston

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Bozeman (BZN)Bozeman, the gateway to Yellowstone and Big SkyNonstop · United$311 (airline $329)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Missoula (MSO)Missoula's rivers, trails and Glacier National Park nearby1 stop via Salt Lake City$359 (airline $379)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Billings (BIL)Billings, the gateway to the Beartooth Highway and Yellowstone1 stop via Denver$340 (airline $359)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Great Falls (GTF)Great Falls, the gateway to Glacier's east side1 stop via Denver$368 (airline $388)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Kalispell (FCA)Kalispell, the airport for Glacier National Park1 stop via Seattle$378 (airline $399)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Jackson (JAC)Jackson Hole's skiing, Grand Teton and YellowstoneNonstop · United · 3h 34m$492 (airline $518)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Bozeman with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Bozeman has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Hotels with an Axel review in Bozeman: Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Bozeman · Comfort Suites Airport - University · La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Bozeman · Field & Stream Lodge Bozeman · RSVP Hotel · All 7 reviewed hotels in Bozeman

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Houston to Montana and Wyoming in winter. Round-trip fares from Houston to Montana and Wyoming in winter: Bozeman, Missoula, Billings, Great Falls, Kalispell and Jackson. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations