Flights from Houston to Asia in winter

Winter in Asia splits in two: cold, clear and cheap in Japan, Korea and northern China outside New Year, and dry season in Thailand, Vietnam and the Philippines. Lunar New Year is the one peak across the region.

Nonstop from Houston: Tokyo (ANA), Tokyo (United, ZG · 13h 55m) and Taipei (EVA Air · 16h 50m). One stop via Istanbul: Seoul, Bangkok, Singapore and Hanoi; via Los Angeles: Shanghai; via Tokyo: Ho Chi Minh City. No nonstop seen to Hong Kong, Beijing, Osaka, Kuala Lumpur, Denpasar and Guangzhou on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Taipei, nonstop on EVA Air and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $1,108.

Where to fly from Houston to Asia in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Tokyo, Seoul, Taipei, Hong Kong, Shanghai and Beijing and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Singapore $945 · Hong Kong $953 · Manila $1,035

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Houston

More trip ideas from Houston

Asia in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Houston

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Tokyo (HND)Tokyo's city-side airport, minutes from the centerNonstop · ANANo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Tokyo (NRT)Tokyo's main international gatewayNonstop · United, ZG · 13h 55m$1,423 (airline $1,503)Dec 31, 2026–Jan 7, 2027Check prices
Seoul (ICN)Seoul's palaces, markets and food1 stop via Istanbul$1,173 (airline $1,239)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Taipei (TPE)Taipei's night markets and hot springsNonstop · EVA Air · 16h 50m$1,108 (airline $1,166)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Hong Kong (HKG)Hong Kong's skyline, dim sum and hiking trailsNo nonstop seen$953 (airline $1,005)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Shanghai (PVG)Shanghai's Bund and modern skyline1 stop via Los Angeles$1,244 (airline $1,310)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Beijing (PEK)Beijing's Forbidden City and the Great WallNo nonstop seen$1,183 (airline $1,251)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Bangkok (BKK)Bangkok's temples, street food and river1 stop via Istanbul$1,224 (airline $1,292)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Singapore (SIN)Singapore's hawker centers, gardens and easy connections1 stop via Istanbul$945 (airline $999)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Osaka (KIX)Osaka, Kyoto and Nara from one airportNo nonstop seen$1,202 (airline $1,267)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Manila (MNL)Manila, the gateway to the Philippines' islandsNot searched recently$1,035 (airline $1,090)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)Kuala Lumpur's Petronas Towers and food streetsNo nonstop seen$2,463 (airline $2,605)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Ho Chi Minh City (SGN)Ho Chi Minh City's street food and the Mekong Delta1 stop via Tokyo$1,224 (airline $1,292)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Hanoi (HAN)Hanoi's old quarter and Ha Long Bay1 stop via Istanbul$1,307 (airline $1,378)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Denpasar (DPS)Bali's beaches, rice terraces and templesNo nonstop seen$1,143 (airline $1,209)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Guangzhou (CAN)Guangzhou's Cantonese food and the Pearl RiverNo nonstop seen$1,129 (airline $1,190)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Tokyo with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Tokyo has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Tokyo: the 11 best neighborhoods, ranked · Tokyo hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Tokyo: Akasaka Yoko Hotel · Mustard Hotel Shimokitazawa · Tosei Hotel Cocone Kanda · 9h nine hours woman Shinjuku · AC Hotel by Marriott Tokyo Ginza · All 259 reviewed hotels in Tokyo

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Houston to Asia in winter. Round-trip fares from Houston to Asia in winter: Tokyo, Seoul, Taipei, Hong Kong, Shanghai and Beijing and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations