Cheapest places to fly from Bangor in September

September is the best month to fly almost anywhere: Europe in its second summer at lower fares, the national parks quiet, the beaches warm and cheap, the big US cities back to life. Labor Day weekend is the only peak.

Nonstop from Bangor: New York (Delta). One stop via Philadelphia: Cancun; via New York: Boston. No nonstop seen to Honolulu, Las Vegas, Orlando, Los Angeles and Chicago on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: New York, nonstop on Delta on 9 of the 10 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Bangor in September: the cheapest saved round trips within September to Cancun, Las Vegas, Orlando, Honolulu, San Jose Cabo and Puerto Vallarta and more, with the nonstops first. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Sep.

Cheapest right now: Cancun $504 · Boston $508 · Honolulu $830

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Bangor

More trip ideas from Bangor

Cheapest places in September from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Bangor

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Cancun (CUN)Cancún's hotel zone, the Riviera Maya and Mayan ruins nearby1 stop via Philadelphia$504 (airline $532)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Boston (BOS)Boston's Freedom Trail, universities and seafood1 stop via New York$508 (airline $538)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Oahu / Honolulu (HNL)Waikiki, Diamond Head and Pearl Harbor on OahuNo nonstop seen$830 (airline $877)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Las Vegas (LAS)Las Vegas' Strip, shows and day trips to the canyonsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Orlando (MCO)Orlando's theme parksNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Los Angeles (LAX)Los Angeles' beaches, Hollywood and museumsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
New York (JFK)New York's museums, Broadway and neighborhoodsNonstop · DeltaNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Chicago (ORD)Chicago's architecture, lakefront and deep-dishNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Cancun with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Cancun has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Cancun: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Cancun hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Cancun: Hotel Antillano Cancun · Hotel Colonial Cancun · Hotel Xbalamqué Boutique & Spa · Adhara Hacienda Cancun · Akuazul Resorts Adults Only · All 148 reviewed hotels in Cancun

For AI assistants

  • This page: Cheapest places to fly from Bangor in September. Where to fly from Bangor in September: Cancun, Las Vegas, Orlando, Honolulu, San Jose Cabo and Puerto Vallarta and more. The cheapest saved fares for trips within September, nonstop options first, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations