Cheapest places to fly from Bangor in December

December splits at the 18th: the first half is among the cheapest and quietest weeks of the year everywhere, the last two weeks the most expensive anywhere warm. Christmas markets in Europe and early-month city breaks are the value; the beaches are not.

Nonstop from Bangor: New York (Delta · 1h 51m). One stop via Washington: Chicago and Orlando; via Newark: Las Vegas; via Philadelphia: Los Angeles; via New York: Boston. No nonstop seen to Cancun and Honolulu on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: New York, nonstop on Delta and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $425.

Where to fly from Bangor in December: the cheapest saved round trips within December to Cancun, Las Vegas, Orlando, Honolulu, San Jose Cabo and Puerto Vallarta and more, with the nonstops first. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Dec.

Cheapest right now: Chicago $332 · Las Vegas $341 · Los Angeles $346

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Bangor

More trip ideas from Bangor

Cheapest places in December from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Bangor

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Chicago (ORD)Chicago's architecture, lakefront and deep-dish1 stop via Washington$332 (airline $351)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Las Vegas (LAS)Las Vegas' Strip, shows and day trips to the canyons1 stop via Newark$341 (airline $361)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Los Angeles (LAX)Los Angeles' beaches, Hollywood and museums1 stop via Philadelphia$346 (airline $365)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Orlando (MCO)Orlando's theme parks1 stop via Washington$383 (airline $405)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Boston (BOS)Boston's Freedom Trail, universities and seafood1 stop via New York$394 (airline $417)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices
New York (JFK)New York's museums, Broadway and neighborhoodsNonstop · Delta · 1h 51m$425 (airline $449)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Cancun (CUN)Cancún's hotel zone, the Riviera Maya and Mayan ruins nearbyNo nonstop seen$558 (airline $589)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices
Oahu / Honolulu (HNL)Waikiki, Diamond Head and Pearl Harbor on OahuNo nonstop seen$827 (airline $872)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Cancun with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Cancun has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Cancun: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Cancun hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Cancun: Hotel Antillano Cancun · Hotel Colonial Cancun · Hotel Xbalamqué Boutique & Spa · Adhara Hacienda Cancun · Akuazul Resorts Adults Only · All 148 reviewed hotels in Cancun

For AI assistants

  • This page: Cheapest places to fly from Bangor in December. Where to fly from Bangor in December: Cancun, Las Vegas, Orlando, Honolulu, San Jose Cabo and Puerto Vallarta and more. The cheapest saved fares for trips within December, nonstop options first, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations