Flights from Washington, DC to Egypt in spring

March and April are Egypt's last comfortable months before the heat: Cairo and the pyramids warm, Luxor hot by midday, the Red Sea perfect for diving. Easter week is busy.

One stop via Istanbul: Cairo; via Brussels: Hurghada; via Cairo: Aswan. No nonstop seen to Sharm el Sheikh and Luxor on the dates searched recently.

Where to fly from Washington, DC to Egypt in spring: saved round trips within March, April and May to Cairo, Hurghada, Sharm el Sheikh, Luxor and Aswan. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Mar, Apr, May.

Cheapest right now: Cairo $757 · Hurghada $1,610 · Aswan $2,808

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Washington, DC

More trip ideas from Washington, DC

Egypt in spring from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Washington, DC

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Cairo (CAI)Cairo's pyramids and the Egyptian Museum1 stop via Istanbul$757 (airline $800)Mar 5–14, 2027Check prices
Hurghada (HRG)Hurghada's Red Sea reefs1 stop via Brussels$1,610 (airline $1,698)Apr 10–17, 2027Check prices
Sharm el Sheikh (SSH)Sharm El Sheikh's diving and Sinai desertNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedApr 10 – Apr 17, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Luxor (LXR)Luxor's temples and the Valley of the KingsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedApr 10 – Apr 17, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Aswan (ASW)Aswan's Nile, Philae and Abu Simbel1 stop via Cairo$2,808 (airline $2,964)Apr 10–17, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Cairo with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Cairo has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Cairo: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Cairo hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Cairo: Golden Palace Hotel · Indiana Hotel · Columbia Hotel · Gardenia Hotel · The Location Hotel · All 42 reviewed hotels in Cairo

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Washington, DC to Egypt in spring. Round-trip fares from Washington, DC to Egypt in spring: Cairo, Hurghada, Sharm el Sheikh, Luxor and Aswan. Saved fares for trips within March, April and May, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations