Flights from New York to Southeast Asia in winter

December to February is Southeast Asia's dry season and its peak: Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and Bali at their sunniest, with Christmas and Lunar New Year the two expensive weeks. Bangkok and Singapore have the most connections from the US.

Nonstop from New York: Singapore (Singapore). One stop via Abu Dhabi: Bangkok and Hanoi; via Hong Kong: Denpasar, Ho Chi Minh City and Cebu City; via San Francisco: Manila; via Tokyo: Kuala Lumpur; via Seoul: Phuket and Jakarta; via Taipei: Chiang Mai and Da Nang. No nonstop seen to Yangon on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Singapore, nonstop on Singapore and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $857.

Where to fly from New York to Southeast Asia in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Bangkok, Singapore, Denpasar, Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Manila and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Kuala Lumpur $786 · Jakarta $846 · Singapore $857

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from New York

More trip ideas from New York

Southeast Asia in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from New York

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Bangkok (BKK)Bangkok's temples, street food and river1 stop via Abu Dhabi$932 (airline $984)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Singapore (SIN)Singapore's hawker centers, gardens and easy connectionsNonstop · Singapore$857 (airline $902)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Denpasar (DPS)Bali's beaches, rice terraces and temples1 stop via Hong Kong$1,015 (airline $1,070)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Hanoi (HAN)Hanoi's old quarter and Ha Long Bay1 stop via Abu Dhabi$1,162 (airline $1,226)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Ho Chi Minh City (SGN)Ho Chi Minh City's street food and the Mekong Delta1 stop via Hong Kong$1,109 (airline $1,170)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Manila (MNL)Manila, the gateway to the Philippines' islands1 stop via San Francisco$893 (airline $945)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)Kuala Lumpur's Petronas Towers and food streets1 stop via Tokyo$786 (airline $829)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Cebu City (CEB)Cebu's beaches, diving and island hopping1 stop via Hong Kong$1,005 (airline $1,060)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Phuket (HKT)Phuket's beaches and boat trips to Phi Phi1 stop via Seoul$930 (airline $979)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Chiang Mai (CNX)Chiang Mai's temples, night markets and mountains1 stop via Taipei$975 (airline $1,031)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Da Nang (DAD)Da Nang's beaches, close to Hoi An1 stop via Taipei$1,121 (airline $1,185)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Jakarta (CGK)Jakarta, Indonesia's capital and gateway to Java1 stop via Seoul$846 (airline $891)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Yangon (RGN)Yangon's Shwedagon Pagoda and colonial streetsNo nonstop seen$6,039 (airline $6,390)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Bangkok with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Bangkok has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Bangkok: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Bangkok hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Bangkok: Alt Hotel Nana by UHG · Super OYO 483 Pannee Hotel Khaosan · Letter Better Home · S Box Sukhumvit Hotel · Dang Derm Khaosan · All 194 reviewed hotels in Bangkok

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from New York to Southeast Asia in winter. Round-trip fares from New York to Southeast Asia in winter: Bangkok, Singapore, Denpasar, Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Manila and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations