Flights from Kansas City to Mexico in winter

Winter is Mexico's season: dry, warm and sunny on both coasts from December to April. January and early February are the sweet spot after the holidays, Cancún and Los Cabos have the most nonstop seats, and Mexico City runs cool and clear.

Nonstop from Kansas City: San Jose Cabo (Southwest). One stop via Chicago: Cancun; via Phoenix: Puerto Vallarta; via Dallas: Huatulco; via Houston: Ixtapa/Zihuatanejo. No nonstop seen to Guadalajara, Cozumel, Oaxaca, Mazatlan, TULUM and Acapulco on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Mexico City.

Axel's pick: San Jose Cabo, nonstop on Southwest on 18 of the 39 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Kansas City to Mexico in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Cancun, San Jose Cabo, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico City, Guadalajara and Cozumel and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: San Jose Cabo $752 · Puerto Vallarta $766 · Cancun $1,069

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Kansas City

More trip ideas from Kansas City

Mexico in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 23, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Kansas City

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Cancun (CUN)Cancún's hotel zone, the Riviera Maya and Mayan ruins nearby1 stop via Chicago$1,069 (airline $1,129) · 2 adultsJan 16–23, 2027Check prices
Los Cabos (SJD)Los Cabos: resorts, sportfishing and the Sea of CortezNonstop · Southwest$752 (airline $792) · 2 adultsJan 16–23, 2027Check prices
Puerto Vallarta (PVR)Puerto Vallarta's old town, beaches and Banderas Bay1 stop via Phoenix$766 (airline $809) · 2 adultsJan 16–23, 2027Check prices
Mexico City (MEX)Mexico City's museums, food and the ZócaloNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Guadalajara (GDL)Guadalajara, home of mariachi and tequila countryNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Cozumel (CZM)Cozumel's reefs, among the best diving in the CaribbeanNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Oaxaca (OAX)Oaxaca's food, markets and Monte AlbánNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Huatulco (HUX)Huatulco's nine bays and quiet Pacific beaches1 stop via Dallas$1,411 (airline $1,487) · 2 adultsJan 16–23, 2027Check prices
Ixtapa/Zihuatanejo (ZIH)Ixtapa's resorts beside Zihuatanejo's fishing-village beaches1 stop via Houston$1,202 (airline $1,267) · 2 adultsJan 16–23, 2027Check prices
Mazatlan (MZT)Mazatlán's malecón, old town and Pacific beachesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
TULUM (TQO)Tulum's beach clubs, cenotes and clifftop ruinsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Acapulco (ACA)Acapulco's bay, cliff divers and classic resort beachesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Cancun with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Cancun has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Cancun: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Cancun hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Cancun: Hotel Antillano Cancun · Hotel Colonial Cancun · Hotel Xbalamqué Boutique & Spa · Adhara Hacienda Cancun · Akuazul Resorts Adults Only · All 148 reviewed hotels in Cancun

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Kansas City to Mexico in winter. Round-trip fares from Kansas City to Mexico in winter: Cancun, San Jose Cabo, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico City, Guadalajara and Cozumel and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations