Flights from Indianapolis to Europe in December

December is Christmas-market season across Germany, Austria, Switzerland and France, with the markets running from late November to Christmas Eve. The first half of the month is the cheap, festive window; the week of Christmas is a peak.

Nonstop from Indianapolis: Dublin (Aer Lingus). One stop via Charlotte: London; via Dulles: Paris and Lisbon; via Chicago: Rome, Munich and Vienna; via New York: Manchester. No nonstop seen to Barcelona, Amsterdam, Madrid, Frankfurt, Zurich, Athens, Copenhagen, Milan, Edinburgh, Brussels, Prague and Reykjavik on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Dublin, nonstop on Aer Lingus on 13 of the 22 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Indianapolis to Europe in December: saved round trips within December to London, Paris, Rome, Barcelona, Amsterdam and Dublin and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Dec.

Cheapest right now: Vienna $778 · Paris $787 · Zurich $810

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Indianapolis

More trip ideas from Indianapolis

Europe in December from other cities

Fares observed October 22 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Indianapolis

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
London (LHR)London's museums, theatre and markets, a direct flight from most US hubs1 stop via Charlotte$1,484 (airline $1,563)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Paris (CDG)Paris: the Louvre, the Seine and café life1 stop via Dulles$787 (airline $832)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Rome (FCO)Rome's ancient sites, the Vatican and trattorias1 stop via Chicagofrom $986 (airline $1,043)Dec 21–28, 2026Check prices
Barcelona (BCN)Barcelona's Gaudí architecture, beaches and tapasNo nonstop seen$817 (airline $862)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Amsterdam (AMS)Amsterdam's canals, museums and bike lanesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Dublin (DUB)Dublin's pubs, Georgian streets and day trips to the coastNonstop · Aer LingusNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Madrid (MAD)Madrid's Prado, plazas and late-night tapasNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Lisbon (LIS)Lisbon's hills, trams and nearby beaches1 stop via Dulles$827 (airline $872)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices
Frankfurt (FRA)Frankfurt, a hub for the Rhine Valley and Germany's rail networkNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Munich (MUC)Munich's beer halls, museums and the Bavarian Alps nearby1 stop via Chicago$2,319 (airline $2,446) · 2 adultsDec 22–29, 2026Check prices
Zurich (ZRH)Zurich's old town, lake and trains into the Swiss AlpsNo nonstop seen$810 (airline $857)Dec 10–14, 2026Check prices
Athens (ATH)Athens' Acropolis and ferries to the Greek islandsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Vienna (VIE)Vienna's palaces, coffee houses and concert halls1 stop via Chicago$778 (airline $823)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Copenhagen (CPH)Copenhagen's harbour, design and Tivoli GardensNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Milan (MXP)Milan's fashion, the Duomo and trains to the lakesNo nonstop seen$1,735 (airline $1,833)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Edinburgh (EDI)Edinburgh's castle, Old Town and the Royal MileNo nonstop seen$986 (airline $1,043)Dec 10–14, 2026Check prices
Brussels (BRU)Brussels' Grand-Place, beer and an hour by train to BrugesNo nonstop seen$1,380 (airline $1,453)Dec 12–19, 2026Check prices
Prague (PRG)Prague's castle, bridges and beerNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Reykjavik (KEF)Reykjavík, the Blue Lagoon and the Golden CircleNo nonstop seen$1,360 (airline $1,435)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices
Manchester (MAN)Manchester's music, football and a base for northern England1 stop via New York$893 (airline $944)Dec 1–8, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in London with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in London has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in London: the 12 best neighborhoods, ranked · London hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in London: STG Hotel London Oxford Street · Zedwell Piccadilly Circus · Trebovir Hotel · Copthorne Tara Hotel London Kensington · Garden View Hotel · All 184 reviewed hotels in London

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Indianapolis to Europe in December. Round-trip fares from Indianapolis to Europe in December: London, Paris, Rome, Barcelona, Amsterdam and Dublin and more. Saved fares for trips within December, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations