Flights from Houston to Australia for a month

A month is Australia slowly: the east coast, the reef, Uluru and a stretch of Western Australia or Tasmania. Domestic flights are long; plan for them.

Nonstop from Houston: Sydney (United). One stop via Auckland: Brisbane; via Sydney: Cairns. No nonstop seen to Melbourne, Perth, Coolangatta (Gold Coast), Canberra and Hobart on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Sydney, nonstop on United on 10 of the 23 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Houston to Australia for a month: round trips of 26 to 32 nights to Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Coolangatta (Gold Coast) and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for January 2027 (Jan 4 – Feb 2, 2027) and March 2027 (Mar 1 – Mar 30, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Brisbane $1,568 · Canberra $1,870 · Cairns $2,203

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Houston

More trip ideas from Houston

Australia for a month from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Houston

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Sydney (SYD)Sydney's harbour, Opera House and beachesNonstop · UnitedNo matching fare savedJan 4 – Feb 2, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Melbourne (MEL)Melbourne's laneways, coffee and the Great Ocean RoadNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJan 4 – Feb 2, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Brisbane (BNE)Brisbane's river city and the Gold Coast nearby1 stop via Auckland$1,568 (airline $1,652)Jan 4–Feb 2, 2027Check prices
Perth (PER)Perth's beaches and the Margaret River wine regionNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJan 4 – Feb 2, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Coolangatta (Gold Coast) (OOL)The Gold Coast's surf beaches and theme parksNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJan 4 – Feb 2, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Cairns (CNS)Cairns, the gateway to the Great Barrier Reef1 stop via Sydney$2,203 (airline $2,329)Jan 4–Feb 2, 2027Check prices
Canberra (CBR)Canberra's museums and ParliamentNo nonstop seen$1,870 (airline $1,979)Jan 4–Feb 2, 2027Check prices
Hobart (HBA)Hobart, the gateway to Tasmania's wildernessNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJan 4 – Feb 2, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Sydney with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Sydney has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Sydney: the 11 best neighborhoods, ranked · Sydney hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Sydney: Central Studio Hotel Sydney · Metro Hotel Marlow Sydney Central · Devere Hotel · High Cross Randwick by Sydney Lodges · Little Coogee Hotel · All 98 reviewed hotels in Sydney

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Houston to Australia for a month. Round-trip fares from Houston to Australia for a month: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Coolangatta (Gold Coast) and more, for stays of 26 to 32 nights. The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations