Flights from Honolulu to the Rockies in winter

Winter is ski season, from late November to mid-April: Salt Lake City's resorts are minutes from the airport, Denver is the door to Colorado's, and Jackson, Aspen, Vail and Steamboat each have their own small airports. Presidents' Day and the Christmas week are the peaks.

Nonstop from Honolulu: Denver (United) and Salt Lake City (6h 07m). One stop via Denver: Bozeman, Jackson, Hayden and Colorado Springs; via San Francisco: Aspen and Reno; via Los Angeles: Vail, Montrose and Sun Valley; via Seattle: Missoula and Billings. No nonstop seen to Grand Junction on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Denver, nonstop on United and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $399.

Where to fly from Honolulu to the Rockies in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Denver, Salt Lake City, Bozeman, Jackson, Aspen and Vail and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Denver $399 · Reno $404 · Bozeman $414

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Honolulu

More trip ideas from Honolulu

The Rockies in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Honolulu

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Denver (DEN)Denver's breweries and the Rockies within an hourNonstop · United$399 (airline $420)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Salt Lake City (SLC)Salt Lake City's ski resorts, minutes from the airportNonstop · 6h 07m$474 (airline $500)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Bozeman (BZN)Bozeman, the gateway to Yellowstone and Big Sky1 stop via Denver$414 (airline $438)Feb 12–16, 2027Check prices
Jackson (JAC)Jackson Hole's skiing, Grand Teton and Yellowstone1 stop via Denver$538 (airline $569)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Aspen (ASE)Aspen's four ski mountains and summer trails1 stop via San Francisco$733 (airline $772)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Vail (EGE)Vail and Beaver Creek skiing1 stop via Los Angeles$483 (airline $510)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Hayden (HDN)Steamboat Springs' champagne powder and hot springs1 stop via Denver$566 (airline $597)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Montrose (MTJ)Montrose, the gateway to Telluride and the San Juan Mountains1 stop via Los Angeles$779 (airline $824)Feb 12–16, 2027Check prices
Reno (RNO)Reno, the gateway to Lake Tahoe1 stop via San Francisco$404 (airline $428)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Sun Valley (SUN)Sun Valley skiing and Idaho's mountains1 stop via Los Angeles$483 (airline $510)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Missoula (MSO)Missoula's rivers, trails and Glacier National Park nearby1 stop via Seattle$483 (airline $510)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Grand Junction (GJT)Grand Junction's wineries and Colorado National MonumentNo nonstop seen$629 (airline $664)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Colorado Springs (COS)Colorado Springs' Pikes Peak and Garden of the Gods1 stop via Denver$474 (airline $500)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Billings (BIL)Billings, the gateway to the Beartooth Highway and Yellowstone1 stop via Seattle$483 (airline $510)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Denver with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Denver has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Denver: the 6 best neighborhoods, ranked · Denver hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Denver: DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Denver · Holiday Inn Express Denver Downtown by IHG · Plaza Hotel Denver · Staybridge Suites Denver - Cherry Creek by IHG · DoubleTree by Hilton Denver Cherry Creek · All 57 reviewed hotels in Denver

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Honolulu to the Rockies in winter. Round-trip fares from Honolulu to the Rockies in winter: Denver, Salt Lake City, Bozeman, Jackson, Aspen and Vail and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations