Flights from Honolulu to New Zealand in February

February is New Zealand's best month: warm, settled, the school holidays over, and fares easing. The South Island's hikes are at their most reliable.

Nonstop from Honolulu: Auckland (Air New Zealand). One stop via Sydney: Christchurch. No nonstop seen to Queenstown, Wellington, Dunedin and Nelson on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Auckland, nonstop on Air New Zealand and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $849.

Where to fly from Honolulu to New Zealand in February: saved round trips within February to Auckland, Christchurch, Queenstown, Wellington, Dunedin and Nelson. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Feb.

Cheapest right now: Auckland $849 · Christchurch $893 · Dunedin $2,790

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Honolulu

More trip ideas from Honolulu

New Zealand in February from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Honolulu

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Auckland (AKL)Auckland's harbours and the gateway to New ZealandNonstop · Air New Zealand$849 (airline $896)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Christchurch (CHC)Christchurch, the gateway to the South Island1 stop via Sydney$893 (airline $944)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Queenstown (ZQN)Queenstown's lakes, mountains and adventure sportsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Wellington (WLG)Wellington's harbour, café culture and Te PapaNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Dunedin (DUD)Dunedin's wildlife coast and Victorian streetsNo nonstop seen$2,790 (airline $2,937)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Nelson (NSN)Nelson, the gateway to Abel Tasman National ParkNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedFeb 13 – Feb 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Auckland with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Auckland has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Auckland: the 10 best neighborhoods, ranked · Auckland hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Auckland: Attic Backpackers · LyLo Auckland · Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter · Alexander Inn · Alpers Lodge & Conference Centre · All 76 reviewed hotels in Auckland

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Honolulu to New Zealand in February. Round-trip fares from Honolulu to New Zealand in February: Auckland, Christchurch, Queenstown, Wellington, Dunedin and Nelson. Saved fares for trips within February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations