Cheapest places to fly from Burlington, VT (BTV) in August

August is Europe's most crowded month and the cheapest for Mexico, the Caribbean and the desert, which are hot. The last two weeks are the value for everything, as schools go back and fares fall.

Nonstop from Burlington, VT (BTV): Orlando (MX), New York (Delta) and Chicago (United). One stop via Newark: Boston; via Charlotte: Cancun. No nonstop seen to Honolulu, Las Vegas and Los Angeles on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: New York, nonstop on Delta on 10 of the 10 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Burlington, VT (BTV) in August: the cheapest saved round trips within August to Cancun, Las Vegas, Orlando, Honolulu, San Jose Cabo and Puerto Vallarta and more, with the nonstops first. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Aug.

Cheapest right now: Boston $311 · Cancun $492 · Honolulu $1,089

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Burlington, VT (BTV)

More trip ideas from Burlington, VT (BTV)

Cheapest places in August from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Burlington, VT (BTV)

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Boston (BOS)Boston's Freedom Trail, universities and seafood1 stop via Newark$311 (airline $329)Aug 7–14, 2027Check prices
Cancun (CUN)Cancún's hotel zone, the Riviera Maya and Mayan ruins nearby1 stop via Charlotte$492 (airline $518)Aug 7–14, 2027Check prices
Oahu / Honolulu (HNL)Waikiki, Diamond Head and Pearl Harbor on OahuNo nonstop seen$1,089 (airline $1,151)Aug 7–14, 2027Check prices
Las Vegas (LAS)Las Vegas' Strip, shows and day trips to the canyonsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedAug 7 – Aug 14, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Orlando (MCO)Orlando's theme parksNonstop · MXNo matching fare savedAug 7 – Aug 14, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Los Angeles (LAX)Los Angeles' beaches, Hollywood and museumsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedAug 7 – Aug 14, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
New York (JFK)New York's museums, Broadway and neighborhoodsNonstop · DeltaNo matching fare savedAug 7 – Aug 14, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Chicago (ORD)Chicago's architecture, lakefront and deep-dishNonstop · UnitedNo matching fare savedAug 7 – Aug 14, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Cancun with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Cancun has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Cancun: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Cancun hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Cancun: Hotel Antillano Cancun · Hotel Colonial Cancun · Hotel Xbalamqué Boutique & Spa · Adhara Hacienda Cancun · Akuazul Resorts Adults Only · All 148 reviewed hotels in Cancun

For AI assistants

  • This page: Cheapest places to fly from Burlington, VT (BTV) in August. Where to fly from Burlington, VT (BTV) in August: Cancun, Las Vegas, Orlando, Honolulu, San Jose Cabo and Puerto Vallarta and more. The cheapest saved fares for trips within August, nonstop options first, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations