Flights from Washington, DC to Scotland for a week

A week is Edinburgh and the Highlands by car, or Glasgow with the islands. Inverness is the door to Loch Ness and the north.

Nonstop from Washington, DC: Edinburgh (United). One stop via Dublin: Glasgow and Aberdeen; via Amsterdam: Inverness.

Axel's pick: Edinburgh, nonstop on United and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $828.

Where to fly from Washington, DC to Scotland for a week: round trips of 6 to 8 nights to Edinburgh, Glasgow, Aberdeen and Inverness. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

The cheapest matching round trip we’ve seen recently for each destination.

Cheapest right now: Glasgow $747 · Edinburgh $828 · Inverness $879

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Washington, DC

More trip ideas from Washington, DC

Scotland for a week from other cities

Fares observed October 24 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Washington, DC

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Edinburgh (EDI)Edinburgh's castle, Old Town and the Royal MileNonstop · United$828 (airline $873)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Glasgow (GLA)Glasgow's music, museums and the road to the Highlands1 stop via Dublin$747 (airline $791)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Aberdeen (ABZ)Aberdeen, the gateway to the whisky trail and the Cairngorms1 stop via Dublin$903 (airline $955)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Inverness (INV)Inverness, the door to Loch Ness and the Highlands1 stop via Amsterdam$879 (airline $927)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Edinburgh with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Edinburgh has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Edinburgh: the 7 best neighborhoods, ranked

Hotels with an Axel review in Edinburgh: Regent House Hotel · Ten Hill Place · Hotel Roomzzz Edinburgh · 24 Royal Terrace · 28 York Place · All 64 reviewed hotels in Edinburgh

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Washington, DC to Scotland for a week. Round-trip fares from Washington, DC to Scotland for a week: Edinburgh, Glasgow, Aberdeen and Inverness, for stays of 6 to 8 nights. The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations