Flights from Salt Lake City to the Caribbean for Christmas

Christmas is the Caribbean's peak: the islands are dry and warm, and the week between the holidays is the most expensive of the year, with resorts booked months ahead. Punta Cana and Montego Bay have the most nonstop seats; the smaller islands sell out first.

One stop via Denver: Punta Cana; via Dulles: Montego Bay; via Charlotte: Nassau; via Boston: Aruba; via Miami: San Juan. No nonstop seen to Grand Cayman Island, Bridgetown and Santo Domingo on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Providenciales, Saint Thomas, Sint Maarten, Curacao, Saint Lucia, Antigua, Kingston and Saint Croix.

Where to fly from Salt Lake City to the Caribbean for Christmas: fares for Christmas week 2026 (Dec 19 to 26) and New Year's week (Dec 26 to Jan 2) to Punta Cana, Montego Bay, Nassau, Aruba, San Juan and Grand Cayman Island and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Christmas week 2026 (Dec 19 – Dec 26, 2026) and New Year's week (Dec 26 – Jan 2, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Aruba $670 · San Juan $735 · Nassau $767

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Salt Lake City

More trip ideas from Salt Lake City

The Caribbean for Christmas from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 27, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Salt Lake City

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Punta Cana (PUJ)Punta Cana's long white-sand beaches and all-inclusive resorts1 stop via Denver$985 (airline $1,041)Dec 26, 2026–Jan 2, 2027Check prices
Montego Bay (MBJ)Jamaica's resort coast around Montego Bay and Negril1 stop via Dulles$993 (airline $1,045)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Nassau (NAS)Nassau and Paradise Island, a short flight from the East Coast1 stop via Charlotte$767 (airline $810)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Aruba (AUA)Aruba's dry, sunny weather outside the hurricane belt1 stop via Boston$670 (airline $706)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
San Juan (SJU)Old San Juan, beaches and the rainforest, no passport needed from the US1 stop via Miami$735 (airline $777)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Grand Cayman Island (GCM)Seven Mile Beach and world-class diving on Grand CaymanNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Providenciales (PLS)Grace Bay in Turks and Caicos, one of the Caribbean's best-known beachesNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Saint Thomas (STT)St. Thomas beaches and an easy ferry to St. John, no passport needed from the USNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Sint Maarten (SXM)St. Martin, two countries on one island with plenty of beachesNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Curacao (CUR)Curaçao's calm coves for snorkelling and colourful WillemstadNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Bridgetown (BGI)Barbados beaches on the calm west coast and surf on the eastNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Saint Lucia (UVF)St. Lucia's Pitons, rainforest and resort beachesNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Antigua (ANU)Antigua, a beach for every day of the yearNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Kingston (KIN)Kingston, Jamaica's capital, with the Blue Mountains nearbyNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Santo Domingo (SDQ)Santo Domingo's colonial zone, the oldest city in the AmericasNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Saint Croix (STX)St. Croix's beaches, rum distilleries and Danish-era towns, no passport needed from the USNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

About these places

Facts checked October 27, 2026. Sources: OPM: federal holidays 2026 and 2027

Keep exploring

Hotels in Punta Cana with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Punta Cana has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Punta Cana: the 7 best neighborhoods, ranked · Punta Cana hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Punta Cana: Punta Cana Seven Beaches · Flor Del Mar Condo · Dreams Flora Resort & Spa · whala!urban punta cana · AC Hotel by Marriott Punta Cana · All 82 reviewed hotels in Punta Cana

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Salt Lake City to the Caribbean for Christmas. Round-trip fares from Salt Lake City to the Caribbean for Christmas: Punta Cana, Montego Bay, Nassau, Aruba, San Juan and Grand Cayman Island and more, priced for Christmas week 2026 (Dec 19 to 26) and New Year's week (Dec 26 to Jan 2). The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations