Flights from Salt Lake City to Canada in winter

Winter in Canada is ski season, Whistler from Vancouver and Banff from Calgary, and festival season in Québec City and Montréal. Cold, bright and cheaper to reach than the summer, outside the Christmas week.

Nonstop from Salt Lake City: Vancouver (2h 40m) and Calgary (Delta). One stop via Chicago: Toronto; via Houston: Montreal; via Newark: Quebec and Halifax; via Seattle: Edmonton, Victoria and Kelowna; via Minneapolis: Winnipeg. No nonstop seen to Ottawa on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Vancouver, nonstop and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $505.

Where to fly from Salt Lake City to Canada in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Vancouver, Toronto, Montreal, Calgary, Quebec and Ottawa and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Montreal $373 · Edmonton $404 · Halifax $460

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Salt Lake City

More trip ideas from Salt Lake City

Canada in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 27, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Salt Lake City

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Vancouver (YVR)Vancouver's mountains, sea wall and Whistler nearbyNonstop · 2h 40m$505 (airline $533)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Toronto (YYZ)Toronto's neighborhoods and Niagara Falls1 stop via Chicago$543 (airline $572)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Montreal (YUL)Montréal's old town, food and festivals1 stop via Houston$373 (airline $394)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Calgary (YYC)Calgary, the gateway to BanffNonstop · Delta$537 (airline $567)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Quebec (YQB)Québec City's walled old town1 stop via Newark$702 (airline $741)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Ottawa (YOW)Ottawa's Parliament Hill and the Rideau CanalNo nonstop seen$705 (airline $745)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Halifax (YHZ)Halifax's waterfront and Peggy's Cove1 stop via Newark$460 (airline $484)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Edmonton (YEG)Edmonton, the gateway to Jasper1 stop via Seattle$404 (airline $427)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Winnipeg (YWG)Winnipeg's museums and the Forks1 stop via Minneapolis$515 (airline $543)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Victoria (YYJ)Victoria's harbour and the Butchart Gardens1 stop via Seattle$661 (airline $697)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Kelowna (YLW)Kelowna's Okanagan wineries and lake1 stop via Seattle$558 (airline $590)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Vancouver with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Vancouver has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Vancouver: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Vancouver hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Vancouver: Atrium Hotel Vancouver · Barclay Hotel · Grand Park Hotel Vancouver Airport, an Ascend Collection Hotel · Holiday Inn Vancouver Airport- Richmond by IHG · La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Vancouver Airport · All 77 reviewed hotels in Vancouver

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Salt Lake City to Canada in winter. Round-trip fares from Salt Lake City to Canada in winter: Vancouver, Toronto, Montreal, Calgary, Quebec and Ottawa and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations