Flights from Portland to the Southeast for 4 days

Four days is a city with a day out: Charleston with the beaches, Asheville with the Blue Ridge Parkway, Nashville with the Smokies two hours away, New Orleans with the bayou.

Nonstop from Portland: Atlanta (Delta, Alaska) and Nashville (Alaska). One stop via Charlotte: Asheville; via Los Angeles: New Orleans. No nonstop seen to Charleston, Savannah, Greenville, Knoxville, Wilmington and Birmingham on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Raleigh/Durham, Charlotte, Myrtle Beach and Huntsville.

Axel's pick: Atlanta, nonstop on Delta and Alaska and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $277.

Where to fly from Portland to the Southeast for 4 days: round trips of 3 to 4 nights to Atlanta, Nashville, Charleston, Savannah, Asheville and Raleigh/Durham and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for A December long weekend (Dec 3 – Dec 6, 2026) and A March long weekend (Mar 4 – Mar 7, 2027).

Cheapest right now: New Orleans $244 · Atlanta $277 · Asheville $378

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Portland

More trip ideas from Portland

The Southeast for 4 days from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Portland

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Atlanta (ATL)Atlanta's museums, food and the civil rights trailNonstop · Delta, Alaska$277 (airline $293)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices
Nashville (BNA)Nashville's honky-tonks and hot chickenNonstop · AlaskaNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Charleston (CHS)Charleston's historic streets and nearby beachesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Savannah (SAV)Savannah's squares and Tybee IslandNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Asheville (AVL)Asheville's Blue Ridge Parkway and breweries1 stop via Charlotte$378 (airline $399)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices
Raleigh/Durham (RDU)Raleigh and Durham's universities and foodNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Charlotte (CLT)Charlotte, the gateway to the CarolinasNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
New Orleans (MSY)New Orleans' French Quarter, food and music1 stop via Los Angeles$244 (airline $258)Dec 3–6, 2026Check prices
Greenville (GSP)Greenville's downtown and the Blue Ridge foothillsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Knoxville (TYS)Knoxville, the gateway to the Great Smoky MountainsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Myrtle Beach (MYR)Myrtle Beach's Grand Strand and golfNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Wilmington (ILM)Wilmington's riverfront and Wrightsville BeachNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Huntsville (HSV)Huntsville's Space and Rocket CenterNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Birmingham (BHM)Birmingham's civil rights history and foodNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 3 – Dec 6, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Atlanta with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Atlanta has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Atlanta: the 6 best neighborhoods, ranked · Atlanta hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Atlanta: La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Atlanta Midtown - Buckhead · Hotel Indigo Atlanta Midtown by IHG · Sonesta Select Atlanta Midtown Georgia Tech · The University Inn at Emory · Atlanta Marriott Marquis · All 73 reviewed hotels in Atlanta

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Portland to the Southeast for 4 days. Round-trip fares from Portland to the Southeast for 4 days: Atlanta, Nashville, Charleston, Savannah, Asheville and Raleigh/Durham and more, for stays of 3 to 4 nights. The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations