Flights from Portland to Canada in fall

Autumn is Canada's best-kept secret: the colours in Québec and the Laurentians in late September and October, the Rockies golden and empty, Vancouver dry until November. Fares fall after Labour Day.

Nonstop from Portland: Vancouver (Air Canada, Alaska). One stop via Detroit: Toronto; via Chicago: Montreal and Ottawa; via Salt Lake City: Calgary; via Vancouver: Winnipeg; via Seattle: Victoria. No nonstop seen to Quebec, Halifax, Edmonton and Kelowna on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Vancouver, nonstop on Air Canada and Alaska and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $411.

Where to fly from Portland to Canada in fall: saved round trips within September, October and November to Vancouver, Toronto, Montreal, Calgary, Quebec and Ottawa and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Sep, Oct, Nov.

Cheapest right now: Toronto $358 · Montreal $399 · Vancouver $411

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Portland

More trip ideas from Portland

Canada in fall from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 24, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Portland

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Vancouver (YVR)Vancouver's mountains, sea wall and Whistler nearbyNonstop · Air Canada, Alaska$411 (airline $434)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Toronto (YYZ)Toronto's neighborhoods and Niagara Falls1 stop via Detroit$358 (airline $378)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Montreal (YUL)Montréal's old town, food and festivals1 stop via Chicago$399 (airline $420)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Calgary (YYC)Calgary, the gateway to Banff1 stop via Salt Lake City$451 (airline $475)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Quebec (YQB)Québec City's walled old townNo nonstop seen$682 (airline $720)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Ottawa (YOW)Ottawa's Parliament Hill and the Rideau Canal1 stop via Chicago$837 (airline $882)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Halifax (YHZ)Halifax's waterfront and Peggy's CoveNo nonstop seen$663 (airline $700)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Edmonton (YEG)Edmonton, the gateway to JasperNo nonstop seen$463 (airline $488)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Winnipeg (YWG)Winnipeg's museums and the Forks1 stop via Vancouver$617 (airline $649)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Victoria (YYJ)Victoria's harbour and the Butchart Gardens1 stop via Seattle$669 (airline $705)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Kelowna (YLW)Kelowna's Okanagan wineries and lakeNo nonstop seen$576 (airline $607)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Vancouver with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Vancouver has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Vancouver: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Vancouver hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Vancouver: Atrium Hotel Vancouver · Barclay Hotel · Grand Park Hotel Vancouver Airport, an Ascend Collection Hotel · Holiday Inn Vancouver Airport- Richmond by IHG · La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Vancouver Airport · All 77 reviewed hotels in Vancouver

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Portland to Canada in fall. Round-trip fares from Portland to Canada in fall: Vancouver, Toronto, Montreal, Calgary, Quebec and Ottawa and more. Saved fares for trips within September, October and November, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations