Flights from Miami or Fort Lauderdale to Thailand in January

January is Thailand's best month: cool and dry in Bangkok and the north, sunny on both coasts, the holiday crowds thinning after the first week.

One stop via Rome: Bangkok; via Helsinki: Phuket; via Dubai: Krabi.

Where to fly from Miami or Fort Lauderdale to Thailand in January: saved round trips within January to Bangkok, Phuket, Chiang Mai, Krabi, Koh Samui and Hat Yai. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Jan.

Cheapest right now: Bangkok $1,215 · Phuket $1,277 · Krabi $1,349

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Miami or Fort Lauderdale

More trip ideas from Miami or Fort Lauderdale

Thailand in January from other cities

Fares observed October 27 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Miami or Fort Lauderdale

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Bangkok (BKK)Bangkok's temples, street food and river1 stop via Rome$1,215 (airline $1,285)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Phuket (HKT)Phuket's beaches and boat trips to Phi Phi1 stop via Helsinki$1,277 (airline $1,350)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Chiang Mai (CNX)Chiang Mai's temples, night markets and mountainsNot searched recently$1,526 (airline $1,611)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Krabi (KBV)Krabi's limestone cliffs and island boats1 stop via Dubai$1,349 (airline $1,425)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Hat Yai (HDY)Hat Yai, the gateway to Thailand's deep southNot searched recently$2,193 (airline $2,316)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Bangkok with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Bangkok has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Bangkok: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Bangkok hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Bangkok: Alt Hotel Nana by UHG · Super OYO 483 Pannee Hotel Khaosan · Letter Better Home · S Box Sukhumvit Hotel · Dang Derm Khaosan · All 194 reviewed hotels in Bangkok

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Miami or Fort Lauderdale to Thailand in January. Round-trip fares from Miami or Fort Lauderdale to Thailand in January: Bangkok, Phuket, Chiang Mai, Krabi, Koh Samui and Hat Yai. Saved fares for trips within January, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations