Flights from Kansas City to Italy in May

May is Italy's best month: warm, green, the gardens open, the sea just swimmable in the south, and the crowds a step below summer. Rome, Florence and the Amalfi Coast are at their most pleasant.

One stop via New York: Rome; via Chicago: Milan. No nonstop seen to Naples, Florence, Bologna, Catania, Palermo and Bari on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Venice.

Where to fly from Kansas City to Italy in May: saved round trips within May to Rome, Milan, Venice, Naples, Florence and Bologna and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within May.

Cheapest right now: Bologna $942 · Milan $974 · Rome $1,056

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Kansas City

More trip ideas from Kansas City

Italy in May from other cities

Fares observed October 25 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Kansas City

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Rome (FCO)Rome's ancient sites, the Vatican and trattorias1 stop via New York$1,056 (airline $1,113)May 8–15, 2027Check prices
Milan (MXP)Milan's fashion, the Duomo and trains to the lakes1 stop via Chicago$974 (airline $1,028)May 8–15, 2027Check prices
Venice (VCE)Venice's canals and islandsNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Naples (NAP)Naples, pizza and the gateway to Pompeii and the Amalfi CoastNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Florence (FLR)Florence's Duomo, Uffizi and the Tuscan hillsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Bologna (BLQ)Bologna's food and a fast train to Florence and VeniceNo nonstop seen$942 (airline $993)May 8–15, 2027Check prices
Catania (CTA)Catania, Mount Etna and Sicily's east coastNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Palermo (PMO)Palermo's markets and Sicily's westNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Bari (BRI)Bari, the gateway to Puglia's coast and trulliNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Rome with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Rome has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Rome: the 9 best neighborhoods, ranked · Rome hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Rome: 9Hotel Cesari · Abitart Hotel · AC Hotel by Marriott Clodio Roma · Albani Hotel Roma · Albergo Del Senato · All 191 reviewed hotels in Rome

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Kansas City to Italy in May. Round-trip fares from Kansas City to Italy in May: Rome, Milan, Venice, Naples, Florence and Bologna and more. Saved fares for trips within May, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations