Flights from Indianapolis to the Southeast in fall

Autumn is the Southeast's other good season: October and November cool and dry, the Blue Ridge in colour from Asheville, football on in every city, and the beaches still warm into October.

Nonstop from Indianapolis: Atlanta (Delta, Southwest, Frontier), Nashville (Southwest), Raleigh/Durham (Delta) and Charlotte (American). One stop via Atlanta: Charleston, Savannah and Knoxville; via Denver: New Orleans; via Baltimore: Myrtle Beach; via Newark: Wilmington. No nonstop seen to Asheville, Greenville, Huntsville and Birmingham on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Nashville, nonstop on Southwest and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $174.

Where to fly from Indianapolis to the Southeast in fall: saved round trips within September, October and November to Atlanta, Nashville, Charleston, Savannah, Asheville and Raleigh/Durham and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Sep, Oct, Nov.

Cheapest right now: Nashville $174 · Charlotte $199 · Savannah $255

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Indianapolis

More trip ideas from Indianapolis

The Southeast in fall from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 27, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Indianapolis

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Atlanta (ATL)Atlanta's museums, food and the civil rights trailNonstop · Delta, Southwest, FrontierNo matching fare savedNov 7 – Nov 14, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Nashville (BNA)Nashville's honky-tonks and hot chickenNonstop · Southwest$174 (airline $184)Nov 11–15, 2026Check prices
Charleston (CHS)Charleston's historic streets and nearby beaches1 stop via Atlanta$373 (airline $394)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Savannah (SAV)Savannah's squares and Tybee Island1 stop via Atlanta$255 (airline $269)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Asheville (AVL)Asheville's Blue Ridge Parkway and breweriesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedNov 7 – Nov 14, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Raleigh/Durham (RDU)Raleigh and Durham's universities and foodNonstop · DeltaNo matching fare savedNov 7 – Nov 14, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Charlotte (CLT)Charlotte, the gateway to the CarolinasNonstop · American$199 (airline $210)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
New Orleans (MSY)New Orleans' French Quarter, food and music1 stop via Denver$285 (airline $300)Nov 11–15, 2026Check prices
Greenville (GSP)Greenville's downtown and the Blue Ridge foothillsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedNov 7 – Nov 14, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Knoxville (TYS)Knoxville, the gateway to the Great Smoky Mountains1 stop via Atlanta$345 (airline $363)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Myrtle Beach (MYR)Myrtle Beach's Grand Strand and golf1 stop via Baltimore$961 (airline $1,012) · 4 adultsNov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Wilmington (ILM)Wilmington's riverfront and Wrightsville Beach1 stop via Newark$355 (airline $374)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Huntsville (HSV)Huntsville's Space and Rocket CenterNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedNov 7 – Nov 14, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Birmingham (BHM)Birmingham's civil rights history and foodNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedNov 7 – Nov 14, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Atlanta with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Atlanta has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Atlanta: the 6 best neighborhoods, ranked · Atlanta hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Atlanta: La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Atlanta Midtown - Buckhead · Hotel Indigo Atlanta Midtown by IHG · Sonesta Select Atlanta Midtown Georgia Tech · The University Inn at Emory · Atlanta Marriott Marquis · All 73 reviewed hotels in Atlanta

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Indianapolis to the Southeast in fall. Round-trip fares from Indianapolis to the Southeast in fall: Atlanta, Nashville, Charleston, Savannah, Asheville and Raleigh/Durham and more. Saved fares for trips within September, October and November, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations