Thanksgiving trips from Gainesville

Nonstop from Gainesville: Miami (American). One stop via Miami: Cancun; via Atlanta: Honolulu; via Charlotte: New York. No nonstop seen to Orlando and Las Vegas on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Miami, nonstop on American on 5 of the 6 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Thanksgiving weekend away from Gainesville: fares for leaving Tuesday, November 24 and coming back Sunday, November 29, 2026, the most popular Thanksgiving dates.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Thanksgiving 2026 (Nov 24 – Nov 29, 2026).

Cheapest right now: New York $826 · Honolulu $1,098 · Cancun $1,132

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights for your trip

Flights for 1 adult in economy. Prices are total for all travelers in USD, including required taxes. Basic economy may apply.

Exact travel datesAirlineFlightsTotal pricePrice issued (UTC)
2026-11-20 · one wayAmerican AirlinesAA3488 + AA2494$310.002026-10-29T01:02:21Z
2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23American AirlinesAA3488 + AA2494 / AA1723 + AA3725$605.002026-10-29T01:02:21Z
2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04American AirlinesAA3488 + AA2494 / AA1723 + AA3725$605.002026-10-29T01:02:21Z

2026-11-20 · one way · $310.00

  • American Airlines AA3488 / AA2494: GNV 2026-11-20 06:00:00 → CUN 2026-11-20 10:46:00; 1 stop(s) via MIA; 286 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AA3488: GNV 2026-11-20 06:00:00 → MIA 2026-11-20 07:19:00; layover at MIA: 87 minutes.
    • AA2494: MIA 2026-11-20 08:46:00 → CUN 2026-11-20 10:46:00.

2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23 · $605.00

  • American Airlines AA3488 / AA2494: GNV 2026-11-20 06:00:00 → CUN 2026-11-20 10:46:00; 1 stop(s) via MIA; 286 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AA3488: GNV 2026-11-20 06:00:00 → MIA 2026-11-20 07:19:00; layover at MIA: 87 minutes.
    • AA2494: MIA 2026-11-20 08:46:00 → CUN 2026-11-20 10:46:00.
  • American Airlines AA1723 / AA3725: CUN 2026-11-23 17:36:00 → GNV 2026-11-23 23:02:00; 1 stop(s) via MIA; 326 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AA1723: CUN 2026-11-23 17:36:00 → MIA 2026-11-23 19:32:00; layover at MIA: 128 minutes.
    • AA3725: MIA 2026-11-23 21:40:00 → GNV 2026-11-23 23:02:00.

2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04 · $605.00

  • American Airlines AA3488 / AA2494: GNV 2026-11-27 06:00:00 → CUN 2026-11-27 10:46:00; 1 stop(s) via MIA; 286 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AA3488: GNV 2026-11-27 06:00:00 → MIA 2026-11-27 07:19:00; layover at MIA: 87 minutes.
    • AA2494: MIA 2026-11-27 08:46:00 → CUN 2026-11-27 10:46:00.
  • American Airlines AA1723 / AA3725: CUN 2026-12-04 17:36:00 → GNV 2026-12-04 23:02:00; 1 stop(s) via MIA; 326 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AA1723: CUN 2026-12-04 17:36:00 → MIA 2026-12-04 19:32:00; layover at MIA: 128 minutes.
    • AA3725: MIA 2026-12-04 21:40:00 → GNV 2026-12-04 23:02:00.

More dates for this route

Flights from Gainesville

More trip ideas from Gainesville

Thanksgiving trips from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Gainesville

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Cancun (CUN)Caribbean beaches and the Hotel Zone, with Tulum and Playa del Carmen an hour or two south1 stop via Miami$1,132 (airline $1,197)Nov 24–29, 2026Check prices
Oahu / Honolulu (HNL)Waikiki and the North Shore on Oahu1 stop via Atlanta$1,098 (airline $1,158)Nov 24–29, 2026Check prices
Miami (MIA)Miami Beach, warm water and a big food and nightlife sceneNonstop · AmericanNo matching fare savedNov 24 – Nov 29, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Orlando (MCO)Orlando's theme parksNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedNov 24 – Nov 29, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Las Vegas (LAS)Las Vegas shows, food and nightlifeNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedNov 24 – Nov 29, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
New York (JFK)New York's holiday lights, windows and shows1 stop via Charlotte$826 (airline $870)Nov 24–29, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Cancun with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Cancun has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Cancun: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked · Cancun hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Cancun: Hotel Antillano Cancun · Hotel Colonial Cancun · Hotel Xbalamqué Boutique & Spa · Adhara Hacienda Cancun · Akuazul Resorts Adults Only · All 148 reviewed hotels in Cancun

For AI assistants

  • This page: Thanksgiving trips from Gainesville. Thanksgiving 2026 flights from Gainesville: beaches, warm cities and New York, with fares for Tuesday, November 24 to Sunday, November 29.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations