Flights from Austin to Greece in May

May is Greece before the crowds: warm days, cool nights, wildflowers on the islands and the sea just warm enough. The ferries and island hotels are open and not yet full.

One stop via Chicago: Athens; via London: Kerkyra. No nonstop seen to Thira, Mykonos, Heraklion, Rhodes and Chania on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Thessaloniki.

Where to fly from Austin to Greece in May: saved round trips within May to Athens, Thira, Mykonos, Heraklion, Rhodes and Kerkyra and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within May.

Cheapest right now: Chania $1,121 · Athens $1,130 · Kerkyra $1,214

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Austin

More trip ideas from Austin

Greece in May from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Austin

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Athens (ATH)Athens' Acropolis and ferries to the Greek islands1 stop via Chicago$1,130 (airline $1,191)May 8–15, 2027Check prices
Thira (JTR)Santorini's caldera sunsetsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Mykonos (JMK)Mykonos' beaches and nightlifeNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Heraklion (HER)Crete's beaches, gorges and KnossosNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Rhodes (RHO)Rhodes' medieval old town and beachesNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Kerkyra (CFU)Corfu's green coast and Venetian old town1 stop via London$1,214 (airline $1,282)May 8–15, 2027Check prices
Thessaloniki (SKG)Thessaloniki's food and Byzantine churchesNo matching fare savedMay 8 – May 15, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Chania (CHQ)Chania's Venetian harbour and western Crete's beachesNo nonstop seen$1,121 (airline $1,184)May 8–15, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Athens with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Athens has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Athens: the 9 best neighborhoods, ranked · Athens hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Athens: Moxy Athens City · Twinn, Downtown Piraeus · 11 Enteka Acropolis Suites · A for Athens · Acron Athens · All 99 reviewed hotels in Athens

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Austin to Greece in May. Round-trip fares from Austin to Greece in May: Athens, Thira, Mykonos, Heraklion, Rhodes and Kerkyra and more. Saved fares for trips within May, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations