Flights from Tampa to South America in winter

Our winter is South America's summer south of the equator: December to February for Buenos Aires, Santiago, Patagonia and the Uruguayan coast. Colombia and Ecuador sit on the equator and are good all year; Peru's highlands are wet until April.

Nonstop from Tampa: Bogota (Avianca · 4h). One stop via Miami: Buenos Aires, Santiago and Montevideo; via Panama City: Lima, Medellin, Rio De Janeiro and Cartagena; via Houston: Quito. No nonstop seen to Sao Paulo, Guayaquil and Cuzco on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Bogota, nonstop on Avianca and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $529.

Where to fly from Tampa to South America in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Cartagena $422 · Guayaquil $432 · Quito $462

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Tampa

More trip ideas from Tampa

South America in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 21 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Tampa

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Buenos Aires (EZE)Buenos Aires' tango, steak and European-style neighborhoods1 stop via Miami$839 (airline $886)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Santiago (SCL)Santiago's wine valleys and the Andes1 stop via Miami$663 (airline $700)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Lima (LIM)Lima's food scene and the gateway to Machu Picchu1 stop via Panama City$571 (airline $604)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Bogota (BOG)Bogotá's old town and museums, high in the AndesNonstop · Avianca · 4h$529 (airline $559)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Medellin (MDE)Medellín's spring-like climate and cable cars1 stop via Panama City$508 (airline $538)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)Rio's beaches, Sugarloaf and Christ the Redeemer1 stop via Panama City$700 (airline $737)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Sao Paulo (GRU)São Paulo's food, art and nightlifeNo nonstop seen$733 (airline $773)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Cartagena (CTG)Cartagena's walled old city on the Caribbean1 stop via Panama City$422 (airline $446)Feb 13–20, 2027Check prices
Quito (UIO)Quito's colonial center and the gateway to the Galápagos1 stop via Houston$462 (airline $487)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Guayaquil (GYE)Guayaquil, the closest gateway to the GalápagosNo nonstop seen$432 (airline $456)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Montevideo (MVD)Montevideo's rambla and the road to Punta del Este1 stop via Miami$806 (airline $849)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Cuzco (CUZ)Cusco, the Inca capital and the gateway to Machu PicchuNo nonstop seen$1,056 (airline $1,113)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Buenos Aires with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Buenos Aires has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Buenos Aires: the 9 best neighborhoods, ranked · Buenos Aires hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Buenos Aires: Almarena Madero Urbano Affiliated by Melia · Alvear Palace Hotel · Argenta Suites Belgrano · Art Factory Soho · BA Sohotel · All 85 reviewed hotels in Buenos Aires

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Tampa to South America in winter. Round-trip fares from Tampa to South America in winter: Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations