Flights from San Antonio to South Africa in fall

March to May is Cape Town's best season: warm, dry and calm after the summer wind, the crowds gone and the harvest on. Kruger dries into its best safari months from May.

One stop via Atlanta: Johannesburg; via Newark: Cape Town. No nonstop seen to Durban on the dates searched recently.

Where to fly from San Antonio to South Africa in fall: saved round trips within September, October and November to Johannesburg, Cape Town and Durban. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Sep, Oct, Nov.

Cheapest right now: Cape Town $1,537 · Johannesburg $1,724 · Durban $2,193

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights for your trip

Flights for 1 adult in economy. Prices are total for all travelers in USD, including required taxes. Basic economy may apply.

Exact travel datesAirlineFlightsTotal pricePrice issued (UTC)
2026-11-20 · one wayUnited AirlinesUA1706 + UA188$980.002026-10-29T01:12:12Z
2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04United Airlines / Delta Air LinesUA1706 + UA188 / DL201 + DL1408$1521.002026-10-29T01:12:12Z
2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23United Airlines / Delta Air LinesUA1706 + UA188 / DL201 + DL1408$1524.002026-10-29T01:12:12Z

2026-11-20 · one way · $980.00

  • United Airlines UA1706 / UA188: SAT 2026-11-20 12:15:00 → JNB 2026-11-21 18:35:00; 1 stop(s) via EWR; 1340 minutes. Local airport times.
    • UA1706: SAT 2026-11-20 12:15:00 → EWR 2026-11-20 17:00:00; layover at EWR: 230 minutes.
    • UA188: EWR 2026-11-20 20:50:00 → JNB 2026-11-21 18:35:00.

2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04 · $1521.00

  • United Airlines UA1706 / UA188: SAT 2026-11-27 12:15:00 → JNB 2026-11-28 18:35:00; 1 stop(s) via EWR; 1340 minutes. Local airport times.
    • UA1706: SAT 2026-11-27 12:15:00 → EWR 2026-11-27 17:00:00; layover at EWR: 230 minutes.
    • UA188: EWR 2026-11-27 20:50:00 → JNB 2026-11-28 18:35:00.
  • Delta Air Lines DL201 / DL1408: JNB 2026-12-04 21:20:00 → SAT 2026-12-05 11:51:00; 1 stop(s) via ATL; 1351 minutes. Local airport times.
    • DL201: JNB 2026-12-04 21:20:00 → ATL 2026-12-05 07:13:00; layover at ATL: 172 minutes.
    • DL1408: ATL 2026-12-05 10:05:00 → SAT 2026-12-05 11:51:00.

2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23 · $1524.00

  • United Airlines UA1706 / UA188: SAT 2026-11-20 12:15:00 → JNB 2026-11-21 18:35:00; 1 stop(s) via EWR; 1340 minutes. Local airport times.
    • UA1706: SAT 2026-11-20 12:15:00 → EWR 2026-11-20 17:00:00; layover at EWR: 230 minutes.
    • UA188: EWR 2026-11-20 20:50:00 → JNB 2026-11-21 18:35:00.
  • Delta Air Lines DL201 / DL1408: JNB 2026-11-23 21:20:00 → SAT 2026-11-24 11:51:00; 1 stop(s) via ATL; 1351 minutes. Local airport times.
    • DL201: JNB 2026-11-23 21:20:00 → ATL 2026-11-24 07:13:00; layover at ATL: 172 minutes.
    • DL1408: ATL 2026-11-24 10:05:00 → SAT 2026-11-24 11:51:00.

More dates for this route

Flights from San Antonio

More trip ideas from San Antonio

South Africa in fall from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from San Antonio

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Johannesburg (JNB)Johannesburg, the gateway to Kruger and safari country1 stop via Atlanta$1,724 (airline $1,819)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Cape Town (CPT)Cape Town's Table Mountain, beaches and winelands1 stop via Newark$1,537 (airline $1,620)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Durban (DUR)Durban's warm beaches and the DrakensbergNo nonstop seen$2,193 (airline $2,315)Nov 7–14, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Johannesburg with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Johannesburg has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Johannesburg: the 10 best neighborhoods, ranked

Hotel details in Johannesburg: Margaret's Place · Businessburg Hotel · motel Mi Pi CHi · @Sandton Hotel · African Pride Melrose Arch Hotel, Autograph Collection · All 49 hotels in Johannesburg

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from San Antonio to South Africa in fall. Round-trip fares from San Antonio to South Africa in fall: Johannesburg, Cape Town and Durban. Saved fares for trips within September, October and November, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations