Flights from Sacramento to the Northeast in summer

Summer in the Northeast is warm and busy: New York and Boston hot, the Maine and Cape Cod coasts at their best, Vermont green. Fares peak in July; late August is the cheaper end.

Nonstop from Sacramento: New York (JetBlue), Dulles (United) and Baltimore (Southwest). One stop via Salt Lake City: Boston; via Chicago: Burlington; via Baltimore: Hartford. No nonstop seen to New York, Washington, Philadelphia, Portland, Providence, Manchester and Albany on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Newark.

Axel's pick: New York, nonstop on JetBlue on 31 of the 76 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Sacramento to the Northeast in summer: saved round trips within June, July and August to New York, Newark, Boston, Washington, Dulles and Baltimore and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 5–14 nights, entirely within Jun, Jul, Aug.

Cheapest right now: Boston $327 · Hartford $491 · Burlington $555

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Sacramento

More trip ideas from Sacramento

The Northeast in summer from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Sacramento

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
New York (JFK)New York's museums, Broadway and neighborhoodsNonstop · JetBlueNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
New York (LGA)New York's closest airport to ManhattanNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Newark (EWR)Newark, across the river from ManhattanNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Boston (BOS)Boston's Freedom Trail, universities and seafood1 stop via Salt Lake City$327 (airline $345)Aug 7–14, 2027Check prices
Washington (DCA)Washington's monuments and free museums, minutes from the airportNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Dulles (IAD)Washington Dulles, the gateway to the capital and VirginiaNonstop · UnitedNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Baltimore (BWI)Baltimore's Inner Harbor, close to WashingtonNonstop · SouthwestNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Philadelphia (PHL)Philadelphia's Independence Hall and cheesesteaksNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Burlington (BTV)Burlington's Lake Champlain and Vermont's mountains1 stop via Chicago$555 (airline $584)Jun 26–Jul 3, 2027Check prices
Portland (PWM)Portland's working waterfront, lobster and the Maine coastNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Providence (PVD)Providence's food scene and Newport nearbyNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Hartford (BDL)Hartford, the gateway to New England's hills1 stop via Baltimore$491 (airline $517)Jun 26–Jul 3, 2027Check prices
Manchester (MHT)Manchester, close to the White Mountains and the seacoastNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Albany (ALB)Albany, the gateway to the Adirondacks and SaratogaNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJun 26 – Jul 3, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in New York with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in New York has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in New York: the 12 best neighborhoods, ranked · New York hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in New York: Aura Hotel Brooklyn · The Gallivant Times Square · Freehand New York · Hotel Indigo Williamsburg - Brooklyn by IHG · Madison LES Hotel · All 500 reviewed hotels in New York

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Sacramento to the Northeast in summer. Round-trip fares from Sacramento to the Northeast in summer: New York, Newark, Boston, Washington, Dulles and Baltimore and more. Saved fares for trips within June, July and August, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations