Flights from Norfolk to South America in January

January is high summer in Argentina, Chile and Uruguay: Buenos Aires hot and half-empty, Patagonia at its best, the beaches of Uruguay full. It is also the wet season in Peru's highlands, so Machu Picchu is better in the dry months from May to September.

One stop via Miami: Buenos Aires and Quito; via Orlando: Bogota; via New York: Rio De Janeiro; via Dulles: Cartagena. No nonstop seen to Sao Paulo and Guayaquil on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Lima.

Where to fly from Norfolk to South America in January: saved round trips within January to Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Jan.

Cheapest right now: Cartagena $570 · Guayaquil $637 · Bogota $660

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Norfolk

More trip ideas from Norfolk

South America in January from other cities

Fares observed October 27 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Norfolk

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Buenos Aires (EZE)Buenos Aires' tango, steak and European-style neighborhoods1 stop via Miami$1,411 (airline $1,486)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Santiago (SCL)Santiago's wine valleys and the AndesNot searched recently$1,059 (airline $1,120)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Lima (LIM)Lima's food scene and the gateway to Machu PicchuNo matching fare savedJan 16 – Jan 23, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Bogota (BOG)Bogotá's old town and museums, high in the Andes1 stop via Orlando$660 (airline $695)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Medellin (MDE)Medellín's spring-like climate and cable carsNot searched recently$798 (airline $843)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)Rio's beaches, Sugarloaf and Christ the Redeemer1 stop via New York$1,141 (airline $1,205)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Sao Paulo (GRU)São Paulo's food, art and nightlifeNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJan 16 – Jan 23, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Cartagena (CTG)Cartagena's walled old city on the Caribbean1 stop via Dulles$570 (airline $603)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Quito (UIO)Quito's colonial center and the gateway to the Galápagos1 stop via Miami$701 (airline $738)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Guayaquil (GYE)Guayaquil, the closest gateway to the GalápagosNo nonstop seen$637 (airline $671)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Montevideo (MVD)Montevideo's rambla and the road to Punta del EsteNot searched recently$1,130 (airline $1,193)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Buenos Aires with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Buenos Aires has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Buenos Aires: the 9 best neighborhoods, ranked · Buenos Aires hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Buenos Aires: Almarena Madero Urbano Affiliated by Melia · Alvear Palace Hotel · Argenta Suites Belgrano · Art Factory Soho · BA Sohotel · All 85 reviewed hotels in Buenos Aires

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Norfolk to South America in January. Round-trip fares from Norfolk to South America in January: Buenos Aires, Santiago, Lima, Bogota, Medellin and Rio De Janeiro and more. Saved fares for trips within January, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations