Flights from New York to Australia in January

January is high summer and school holidays in Australia: hot, bright and busy from Sydney's beaches to the Great Ocean Road. The last week of the month is quieter than the first.

One stop via Doha: Melbourne and Adelaide; via Auckland: Brisbane; via Manila: Perth. No nonstop seen to Cairns, Canberra and Hobart on the dates searched recently.

Where to fly from New York to Australia in January: saved round trips within January to Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Coolangatta (Gold Coast) and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Jan.

Cheapest right now: Sydney $1,422 · Brisbane $1,505 · Hobart $1,850

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from New York

More trip ideas from New York

Australia in January from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from New York

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Sydney (SYD)Sydney's harbour, Opera House and beachesNot searched recently$1,422 (airline $1,500)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Melbourne (MEL)Melbourne's laneways, coffee and the Great Ocean Road1 stop via Doha$2,038 (airline $2,147)Jan 16–24, 2027Check prices
Brisbane (BNE)Brisbane's river city and the Gold Coast nearby1 stop via Auckland$1,505 (airline $1,584)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Perth (PER)Perth's beaches and the Margaret River wine region1 stop via Manila$2,006 (airline $2,113)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Adelaide (ADL)Adelaide's wine regions and Kangaroo Island1 stop via Doha$2,037 (airline $2,154)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Coolangatta (Gold Coast) (OOL)The Gold Coast's surf beaches and theme parksNot searched recently$1,871 (airline $1,970)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Cairns (CNS)Cairns, the gateway to the Great Barrier ReefNo nonstop seen$1,923 (airline $2,026)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Canberra (CBR)Canberra's museums and ParliamentNo nonstop seen$1,891 (airline $2,001)Jan 9–23, 2027Check prices
Hobart (HBA)Hobart, the gateway to Tasmania's wildernessNo nonstop seen$1,850 (airline $1,948)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Sydney with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Sydney has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Sydney: the 11 best neighborhoods, ranked · Sydney hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Sydney: Central Studio Hotel Sydney · Metro Hotel Marlow Sydney Central · Devere Hotel · High Cross Randwick by Sydney Lodges · Little Coogee Hotel · All 98 reviewed hotels in Sydney

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from New York to Australia in January. Round-trip fares from New York to Australia in January: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Coolangatta (Gold Coast) and more. Saved fares for trips within January, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations