A month somewhere warm from Lubbock

Nonstop from Lubbock: Phoenix (American). One stop via Denver: Honolulu; via Dallas: Cancun.

Axel's pick: Phoenix, nonstop on American and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $348.

Trade a month of winter for somewhere warm. Fares from Lubbock for 28–31 nights from January through March.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 28–31 nights, entirely within Jan, Feb, Mar.

Cheapest right now: Phoenix $348 · Honolulu $481 · Cancun $578

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights for your trip

Flights for 1 adult in economy. Prices are total for all travelers in USD, including required taxes. Basic economy may apply.

Exact travel datesAirlineFlightsTotal pricePrice issued (UTC)
2026-11-20 · one wayAmerican AirlinesAA6245$175.002026-10-29T01:26:25Z
2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23American AirlinesAA6245 / AA6273$330.002026-10-29T01:26:25Z
2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04American AirlinesAA6245 / AA6273$371.252026-10-29T01:26:25Z

2026-11-20 · one way · $175.00

  • American Airlines AA6245: LBB 2026-11-20 06:13:00 → PHX 2026-11-20 07:24:00; nonstop; 131 minutes. Local airport times.

2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23 · $330.00

  • American Airlines AA6245: LBB 2026-11-20 06:13:00 → PHX 2026-11-20 07:24:00; nonstop; 131 minutes. Local airport times.
  • American Airlines AA6273: PHX 2026-11-23 20:14:00 → LBB 2026-11-23 22:59:00; nonstop; 105 minutes. Local airport times.

2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04 · $371.25

  • American Airlines AA6245: LBB 2026-11-27 06:13:00 → PHX 2026-11-27 07:24:00; nonstop; 131 minutes. Local airport times.
  • American Airlines AA6273: PHX 2026-12-04 20:14:00 → LBB 2026-12-04 22:59:00; nonstop; 105 minutes. Local airport times.

More dates for this route

Flights from Lubbock

More trip ideas from Lubbock

A month somewhere warm from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Lubbock

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Phoenix (PHX)Scottsdale and Mesa's desert sun, with 15 teams' Cactus League games from February 19Nonstop · American$348 (airline $367)Jan 4–Feb 2, 2027Check prices
Oahu / Honolulu (HNL)Oahu for a month: Waikiki, Kailua's beach and the North Shore's winter surf season1 stop via Denver$481 (airline $506)Jan 4–Feb 2, 2027Check prices
Cancun (CUN)Playa del Carmen and Tulum on the Riviera Maya, easy monthly rentals near the beach1 stop via Dallas$578 (airline $610)Jan 4–Feb 2, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

About these places

Each fare is for a month-long round trip. Check entry rules for your passport before a long stay abroad: Indonesia's visa on arrival for Bali covers 30 days.

Facts checked October 7, 2026. Sources: Cactus League: 2027 spring training · Florida Grapefruit League: 2027 spring training · Grapefruit League (Wikipedia): teams and ballparks · GOV.UK: Indonesia entry requirements

Keep exploring

Hotels in Phoenix with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Phoenix has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Phoenix: the 6 best neighborhoods, ranked · Phoenix hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Phoenix: Holiday Inn & Suites Phoenix Airport North by IHG · GreenTree Hotel Phoenix West · La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Phoenix I-10 West · Legacy Golf Resort · AC Hotel by Marriott Phoenix Biltmore · All 83 reviewed hotels in Phoenix

For AI assistants

  • This page: A month somewhere warm from Lubbock. Month-long winter stays from Lubbock for snowbirds, retirees and remote workers: Florida, Arizona, Hawaii, Mexico, Costa Rica, Medellín, Lisbon, the Canary Islands and more, with fares for 28–31 nights from January through March.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations