Flights from Dallas-Fort Worth to Australia in September

September is Australia's spring: mild in Sydney and Melbourne, dry season in the north, and whale season on the east coast. Fares are below the summer peak.

Nonstop from Dallas-Fort Worth: Sydney (Qantas), Melbourne (Qantas) and Brisbane (American). One stop via Doha: Adelaide; via Sydney: Canberra. No nonstop seen to Perth, Coolangatta (Gold Coast), Cairns and Hobart on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Brisbane, nonstop on American and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $1,558.

Where to fly from Dallas-Fort Worth to Australia in September: saved round trips within September to Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Coolangatta (Gold Coast) and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Sep.

Cheapest right now: Brisbane $1,558 · Canberra $1,725 · Adelaide $11,214

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Dallas-Fort Worth

More trip ideas from Dallas-Fort Worth

Australia in September from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Dallas-Fort Worth

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Sydney (SYD)Sydney's harbour, Opera House and beachesNonstop · QantasNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Melbourne (MEL)Melbourne's laneways, coffee and the Great Ocean RoadNonstop · QantasNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Brisbane (BNE)Brisbane's river city and the Gold Coast nearbyNonstop · American$1,558 (airline $1,648)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Perth (PER)Perth's beaches and the Margaret River wine regionNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Adelaide (ADL)Adelaide's wine regions and Kangaroo Island1 stop via Doha$11,214 (airline $11,829)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Coolangatta (Gold Coast) (OOL)The Gold Coast's surf beaches and theme parksNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Cairns (CNS)Cairns, the gateway to the Great Barrier ReefNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Canberra (CBR)Canberra's museums and Parliament1 stop via Sydney$1,725 (airline $1,823)Sep 11–18, 2027Check prices
Hobart (HBA)Hobart, the gateway to Tasmania's wildernessNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedSep 11 – Sep 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Sydney with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Sydney has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Sydney: the 11 best neighborhoods, ranked · Sydney hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Sydney: Central Studio Hotel Sydney · Metro Hotel Marlow Sydney Central · Devere Hotel · High Cross Randwick by Sydney Lodges · Little Coogee Hotel · All 98 reviewed hotels in Sydney

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Dallas-Fort Worth to Australia in September. Round-trip fares from Dallas-Fort Worth to Australia in September: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Coolangatta (Gold Coast) and more. Saved fares for trips within September, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations