Flights from Chicago to Central America for 10 days

Ten days is two sides of one country or two neighbours: Costa Rica's Pacific coast and cloud forest, Belize's cayes and the Mayan ruins, or Guatemala's Antigua and Lake Atitlán with Belize's reef. Dry season, December to April, is the time.

Nonstop from Chicago: Panama City (Copa Airlines). One stop via Dulles: San Jose; via Toronto: Guanacaste and Belize City; via Panama City: Guatemala City. No nonstop seen to San Salvador on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Roatan and San Pedro Sula.

Axel's pick: Panama City, nonstop on Copa Airlines on 5 of the 11 departure dates searched recently, the most of any.

Where to fly from Chicago to Central America for 10 days: round trips of 9 to 11 nights to San Jose, Guanacaste, Belize City, Panama City, Guatemala City and San Salvador and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Ten days in December (Dec 4 – Dec 13, 2026) and Ten days in March (Mar 5 – Mar 14, 2027).

Cheapest right now: San Jose $415 · Guanacaste $485 · Guatemala City $715

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Chicago

More trip ideas from Chicago

Central America for 10 days from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Chicago

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
San Jose (SJO)San José, the gateway to Costa Rica's volcanoes and cloud forests1 stop via Dulles$415 (airline $439)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Guanacaste (LIR)Guanacaste's Pacific beaches and dry-season sunshine1 stop via Toronto$485 (airline $512)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Belize City (BZE)Belize's barrier reef, cayes and Mayan ruins1 stop via Toronto$734 (airline $774)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices
Panama City (PTY)Panama City's skyline, old town and the canalNonstop · Copa AirlinesNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Guatemala City (GUA)Guatemala City, the gateway to Antigua and Lake Atitlán1 stop via Panama City$715 (airline $756)Mar 5–14, 2027Check prices
San Salvador (SAL)San Salvador, with surf beaches and volcanoes within an hourNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Roatan (RTB)Roatán's reef diving and beaches in the Bay IslandsNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
San Pedro Sula (SAP)San Pedro Sula, the gateway to Copán's Mayan ruins and the Bay IslandsNo matching fare savedDec 4 – Dec 13, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Costa Rica with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Costa Rica has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Hotels with an Axel review in Costa Rica: Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, San Jose Aeropuerto, Costa Rica · City Express by Marriott San Jose Costa Rica · Alameda Cariari · Sheraton San Jose Hotel, Costa Rica

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Chicago to Central America for 10 days. Round-trip fares from Chicago to Central America for 10 days: San Jose, Guanacaste, Belize City, Panama City, Guatemala City and San Salvador and more, for stays of 9 to 11 nights. The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations