Flights from Buffalo to the Rockies for MLK weekend

MLK weekend is the quieter of the winter long weekends: January snow, lifts open, and fares a step below Presidents' Day. Salt Lake City puts four resorts within an hour of the airport.

Nonstop from Buffalo: Denver (United, Southwest). One stop via Chicago: Salt Lake City; via Chicago: Bozeman, Aspen and Sun Valley; via Dallas: Jackson and Reno; via Denver: Vail, Hayden and Montrose. No nonstop seen to Grand Junction and Colorado Springs on the dates searched recently. No recent searches for Missoula and Billings.

Axel's pick: Denver, nonstop on United and Southwest and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $297.

Where to fly from Buffalo to the Rockies for MLK weekend: fares for MLK weekend 2027 (Jan 15 to 18) to Denver, Salt Lake City, Bozeman, Jackson, Aspen and Vail and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for MLK weekend 2027 (Jan 15 – Jan 18, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Denver $297 · Reno $358 · Salt Lake City $419

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Buffalo

More trip ideas from Buffalo

The Rockies for MLK weekend from other cities

Fares observed October 25, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Buffalo

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Denver (DEN)Denver's breweries and the Rockies within an hourNonstop · United, Southwest$297 (airline $314)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Salt Lake City (SLC)Salt Lake City's ski resorts, minutes from the airport1 stop via Chicago$419 (airline $441)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Bozeman (BZN)Bozeman, the gateway to Yellowstone and Big Sky1 stop via Chicago$568 (airline $599)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Jackson (JAC)Jackson Hole's skiing, Grand Teton and Yellowstone1 stop via Dallas$986 (airline $1,042)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Aspen (ASE)Aspen's four ski mountains and summer trails1 stop via Chicago$827 (airline $871)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Vail (EGE)Vail and Beaver Creek skiing1 stop via Denver$723 (airline $763)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Hayden (HDN)Steamboat Springs' champagne powder and hot springs1 stop via Denver$556 (airline $586)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Montrose (MTJ)Montrose, the gateway to Telluride and the San Juan Mountains1 stop via Denver$596 (airline $628)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Reno (RNO)Reno, the gateway to Lake Tahoe1 stop via Dallas$358 (airline $378)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Sun Valley (SUN)Sun Valley skiing and Idaho's mountains1 stop via Chicago$581 (airline $615)Jan 15–18, 2027Check prices
Missoula (MSO)Missoula's rivers, trails and Glacier National Park nearbyNo matching fare savedJan 15 – Jan 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Grand Junction (GJT)Grand Junction's wineries and Colorado National MonumentNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJan 15 – Jan 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Colorado Springs (COS)Colorado Springs' Pikes Peak and Garden of the GodsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedJan 15 – Jan 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Billings (BIL)Billings, the gateway to the Beartooth Highway and YellowstoneNo matching fare savedJan 15 – Jan 18, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

About these places

Facts checked October 27, 2026. Sources: OPM: federal holidays 2026 and 2027

Keep exploring

Hotels in Denver with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Denver has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Denver: the 6 best neighborhoods, ranked · Denver hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Denver: DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Denver · Holiday Inn Express Denver Downtown by IHG · Plaza Hotel Denver · Staybridge Suites Denver - Cherry Creek by IHG · DoubleTree by Hilton Denver Cherry Creek · All 57 reviewed hotels in Denver

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Buffalo to the Rockies for MLK weekend. Round-trip fares from Buffalo to the Rockies for MLK weekend: Denver, Salt Lake City, Bozeman, Jackson, Aspen and Vail and more, priced for MLK weekend 2027 (Jan 15 to 18). The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations