Flights from Austin to Florida for spring break

March is Florida's peak: spring breakers in Miami and the Panhandle, families in Orlando, and the warmest, driest weeks of the year. Fort Myers, Sarasota and the Space Coast are the same sun with fewer crowds.

Nonstop from Austin: Orlando (Southwest, Delta, Frontier), Miami (2h 43m), Fort Lauderdale (2h 39m), Jacksonville (Delta, Southwest), Pensacola (Southwest) and Panama City (Southwest, Delta). One stop via Houston: Tampa; via Chicago: West Palm Beach; via Houston: Fort Walton Beach. No nonstop seen to Fort Myers, Sarasota, Daytona Beach and Melbourne on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Pensacola, nonstop on Southwest and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $301.

Where to fly from Austin to Florida for spring break: fares for Spring break, week of March 13 (Mar 13 to 20) and Spring break, week of March 20 (Mar 20 to 27) to Orlando, Miami, Fort Lauderdale, Tampa, Fort Myers and West Palm Beach and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Spring break, week of March 13 (Mar 13 – Mar 20, 2027) and Spring break, week of March 20 (Mar 20 – Mar 27, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Pensacola $301 · Tampa $367 · West Palm Beach $390

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Austin

More trip ideas from Austin

Florida for spring break from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Austin

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Orlando (MCO)Orlando's theme parksNonstop · Southwest, Delta, Frontier$1,620 (airline $1,706) · 4 adultsMar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Miami (MIA)Miami's South Beach, Little Havana and art decoNonstop · 2h 43m$3,092 (airline $3,258) · 5 adultsMar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)Fort Lauderdale's beach and cruise portNonstop · 2h 39m$3,575 (airline $3,783) · 5 adultsMar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Tampa (TPA)Tampa, with Clearwater and St. Pete beaches nearby1 stop via Houston$367 (airline $387)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Fort Myers (RSW)Fort Myers, Sanibel and Naples beachesNo nonstop seen$408 (airline $430)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
West Palm Beach (PBI)West Palm Beach and the Palm Beaches1 stop via Chicago$390 (airline $411)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Jacksonville (JAX)Jacksonville's beaches and St. Augustine nearbyNonstop · Delta, Southwest$394 (airline $417)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Pensacola (PNS)Pensacola's white-sand Gulf beachesNonstop · Southwest$301 (airline $318)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Sarasota (SRQ)Sarasota's Siesta Key beach and arts sceneNo nonstop seen$475 (airline $502)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Panama City (ECP)Panama City Beach on the GulfNonstop · Southwest, Delta$400 (airline $422)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Fort Walton Beach (VPS)Destin and the Emerald Coast beaches1 stop via Houston$456 (airline $482)Mar 13–20, 2027Check prices
Daytona Beach (DAB)Daytona Beach's speedway and drivable beachNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMar 13 – Mar 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates
Melbourne (MLB)Melbourne, the Space Coast and Cocoa BeachNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedMar 13 – Mar 20, 2027 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Orlando with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Orlando has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Orlando: the 12 best neighborhoods, ranked · Orlando hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Orlando: Crowne Plaza Orlando - Downtown by IHG · Courtyard by Marriott Orlando Downtown · Hotel Bel-Air Orlando · Wingate by Wyndham Convention Ctr Closest Universal Orlando · Wyndham Garden Orlando Airport · All 116 reviewed hotels in Orlando

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Austin to Florida for spring break. Round-trip fares from Austin to Florida for spring break: Orlando, Miami, Fort Lauderdale, Tampa, Fort Myers and West Palm Beach and more, priced for Spring break, week of March 13 (Mar 13 to 20) and Spring break, week of March 20 (Mar 20 to 27). The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations