Flights from Washington, DC to Africa in winter

December to February is the season for Morocco's cities, Egypt's temples and Cape Town's summer, and the dry, green season on Kenya and Tanzania's plains. Marrakech and Cairo are mild; Cape Town is at its best; safari parks are quieter than in the July to October migration.

Nonstop from Washington, DC: Casablanca (Royal Air Maroc), Cairo (10h 25m), Cape Town (United · 14h 25m), Accra (United), Lagos (10h 20m) and Addis Ababa (Ethiopian). One stop via Lisbon: Marrakech; via Istanbul: Johannesburg, Zanzibar and Tunis; via Abu Dhabi: Nairobi. No nonstop seen to Dar Es Salaam on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Addis Ababa, nonstop on Ethiopian and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $972.

Where to fly from Washington, DC to Africa in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Marrakech, Casablanca, Cairo, Cape Town, Johannesburg and Nairobi and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Marrakech $745 · Tunis $806 · Nairobi $871

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Washington, DC

More trip ideas from Washington, DC

Africa in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 22 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Washington, DC

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Marrakech (RAK)Marrakech's medina, souks and the Atlas Mountains1 stop via Lisbon$745 (airline $786)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Casablanca (CMN)Casablanca's Hassan II Mosque and the road to Rabat and FesNonstop · Royal Air MarocNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Cairo (CAI)Cairo's pyramids and the Egyptian MuseumNonstop · 10h 25m$11,250 (airline $11,861) · 5 adultsDec 23, 2026–Jan 2, 2027Check prices
Cape Town (CPT)Cape Town's Table Mountain, beaches and winelandsNonstop · United · 14h 25m$1,225 (airline $1,294)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Johannesburg (JNB)Johannesburg, the gateway to Kruger and safari country1 stop via Istanbul$1,141 (airline $1,204)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Nairobi (NBO)Nairobi, the gateway to the Masai Mara1 stop via Abu Dhabi$871 (airline $920)Jan 19–29, 2027Check prices
Accra (ACC)Accra's beaches, markets and Cape Coast historyNonstop · United$1,265 (airline $1,332)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Lagos (LOS)Lagos' music, nightlife and marketsNonstop · 10h 20m$1,080 (airline $1,143)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Addis Ababa (ADD)Addis Ababa, the gateway to Lalibela and the Simien MountainsNonstop · Ethiopian$972 (airline $1,024)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Dar Es Salaam (DAR)Dar es Salaam, the gateway to Zanzibar and the southern parksNo nonstop seen$1,184 (airline $1,252)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Zanzibar (ZNZ)Zanzibar's beaches and Stone Town1 stop via Istanbul$1,235 (airline $1,304)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Tunis (TUN)Tunis, Carthage and the Mediterranean coast1 stop via Istanbul$806 (airline $849)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Marrakech with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Marrakech has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Marrakech: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked

Hotels with an Axel review in Marrakech: Albakech Boutique Hotel & Spa · Almas Hotel · Amani Hotel Suites & Spa · Ayoub Hotel & Spa · Bab Hotel · All 65 reviewed hotels in Marrakech

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Washington, DC to Africa in winter. Round-trip fares from Washington, DC to Africa in winter: Marrakech, Casablanca, Cairo, Cape Town, Johannesburg and Nairobi and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations