Flights from San Francisco Bay Area to Japan in November

November is the autumn-colour season and Japan's other best month: cool, dry and clear, with Kyoto's temples at peak colour in the second half of the month. Fares are below spring's and the crowds are lighter.

Nonstop from San Francisco Bay Area: Tokyo (11h 30m), Tokyo (11h 20m) and Okinawa (United). One stop via Seoul: Osaka; via Taipei: Sapporo; via Hong Kong: Nagoya. No nonstop seen to Fukuoka and Osaka on the dates searched recently.

Axel's pick: Okinawa, nonstop on United and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $1,007.

Where to fly from San Francisco Bay Area to Japan in November: saved round trips within November to Tokyo, Osaka, Sapporo, Fukuoka, Nagoya and Okinawa. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips, entirely within Nov.

Cheapest right now: Nagoya $910 · Okinawa $1,007 · Osaka $1,025

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from San Francisco Bay Area

More trip ideas from San Francisco Bay Area

Japan in November from other cities

Fares observed October 22 – 27, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from San Francisco Bay Area

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Tokyo (HND)Tokyo's city-side airport, minutes from the centerNonstop · 11h 30m$2,110 (airline $2,227) · 2 adultsNov 10–24, 2026Check prices
Tokyo (NRT)Tokyo's main international gatewayNonstop · 11h 20m$1,360 (airline $1,437)Nov 14–22, 2026Check prices
Osaka (KIX)Osaka, Kyoto and Nara from one airport1 stop via Seoul$1,025 (airline $1,081)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Sapporo (CTS)Sapporo, Hokkaido's powder snow and summer hiking1 stop via Taipei$1,131 (airline $1,194)Nov 14–22, 2026Check prices
Fukuoka (FUK)Fukuoka's food stalls and Kyushu's hot springsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedNov 7 – Nov 14, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Nagoya (NGO)Nagoya, between Tokyo and Kyoto on the bullet train1 stop via Hong Kong$910 (airline $959)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Okinawa (OKA)Okinawa's beaches and coral reefsNonstop · United$1,007 (airline $1,065)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices
Osaka (ITM)Osaka's downtown airport for domestic connectionsNo nonstop seen$1,141 (airline $1,204)Nov 10–17, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Tokyo with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Tokyo has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Tokyo: the 11 best neighborhoods, ranked · Tokyo hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in Tokyo: Akasaka Yoko Hotel · Mustard Hotel Shimokitazawa · Tosei Hotel Cocone Kanda · 9h nine hours woman Shinjuku · AC Hotel by Marriott Tokyo Ginza · All 259 reviewed hotels in Tokyo

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from San Francisco Bay Area to Japan in November. Round-trip fares from San Francisco Bay Area to Japan in November: Tokyo, Osaka, Sapporo, Fukuoka, Nagoya and Okinawa. Saved fares for trips within November, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations