Winter break trips from Saint Thomas

Nonstop from Saint Thomas: San Juan (JetBlue, 9K), Orlando (Southwest), Miami (American) and New York (American, Delta). One stop via San Juan: Fort Lauderdale.

Axel's pick: Miami, nonstop on American and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $642.

Where to go from Saint Thomas over winter break: fares for Christmas week (December 19 to 26) and New Year's week (December 26 to January 2), for warm beaches, ski trips and holiday cities.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Christmas week (Dec 19 – Dec 26, 2026) and New Year's week (Dec 26 – Jan 2, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Miami $642 · Orlando $722 · Fort Lauderdale $900

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Saint Thomas

More trip ideas from Saint Thomas

Winter break trips from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Saint Thomas

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
San Juan (SJU)Old San Juan, beaches and the rainforest, with no passport needed from the USNonstop · JetBlue, 9KNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Orlando (MCO)Orlando's theme parksNonstop · Southwest$722 (airline $761)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Miami (MIA)Miami Beach, warm water and a big food and nightlife sceneNonstop · American$642 (airline $678)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)Fort Lauderdale beaches and an easy base for cruises1 stop via San Juan$900 (airline $949)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
New York (JFK)New York's holiday lights, windows and showsNonstop · American, DeltaNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in San Juan with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in San Juan has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in San Juan: the 6 best neighborhoods, ranked · San Juan hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in San Juan: Coral by the Sea Hotel · Nando's Place · Hampton Inn & Suites San Juan · Hotel Villa del Sol · S.J. Suites Hotel · All 73 reviewed hotels in San Juan

For AI assistants

  • This page: Winter break trips from Saint Thomas. Winter break 2026 flights from Saint Thomas: beaches, ski towns and cities, with fares for Christmas week and New Year's week.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations