Veterans Day weekend trips from Redding

Nonstop from Redding: Denver (United) and Seattle (Alaska). One stop via Seattle: New York; via San Francisco: Orlando.

Axel's pick: Denver, nonstop on United and the lowest fare saved for these dates, $397.

Veterans Day 2026 is Wednesday, November 11, so many people take Thursday and Friday off. Fares from Redding for November 11 to 15, 2026, and for Thursday, November 11 to Sunday, November 14, 2027.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Veterans Day 2026, Wednesday to Sunday (Nov 11 – Nov 15, 2026).

Cheapest right now: Denver $397 · Orlando $642 · New York $902

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights for your trip

Flights for 1 adult in economy. Prices are total for all travelers in USD, including required taxes. Basic economy may apply.

Exact travel datesAirlineFlightsTotal pricePrice issued (UTC)
2026-11-20 · one wayAlaska AirlinesAS3158 + AS22$270.002026-10-29T01:01:57Z
2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23Alaska AirlinesAS3158 + AS22 / AS21 + AS2458$573.752026-10-29T01:01:57Z
2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04Alaska AirlinesAS3158 + AS22 / AS21 + AS2458$573.752026-10-29T01:01:57Z

2026-11-20 · one way · $270.00

  • Alaska Airlines AS3158 / AS22: RDD 2026-11-20 17:23:00 → JFK 2026-11-21 07:24:00; 1 stop(s) via SEA; 661 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AS3158: RDD 2026-11-20 17:23:00 → SEA 2026-11-20 19:10:00; layover at SEA: 235 minutes.
    • AS22: SEA 2026-11-20 23:05:00 → JFK 2026-11-21 07:24:00.

2026-11-20 → 2026-11-23 · $573.75

  • Alaska Airlines AS3158 / AS22: RDD 2026-11-20 17:23:00 → JFK 2026-11-21 07:24:00; 1 stop(s) via SEA; 661 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AS3158: RDD 2026-11-20 17:23:00 → SEA 2026-11-20 19:10:00; layover at SEA: 235 minutes.
    • AS22: SEA 2026-11-20 23:05:00 → JFK 2026-11-21 07:24:00.
  • Alaska Airlines AS21 / AS2458: JFK 2026-11-23 07:00:00 → RDD 2026-11-23 14:27:00; 1 stop(s) via SEA; 627 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AS21: JFK 2026-11-23 07:00:00 → SEA 2026-11-23 10:23:00; layover at SEA: 136 minutes.
    • AS2458: SEA 2026-11-23 12:39:00 → RDD 2026-11-23 14:27:00.

2026-11-27 → 2026-12-04 · $573.75

  • Alaska Airlines AS3158 / AS22: RDD 2026-11-27 17:23:00 → JFK 2026-11-28 07:24:00; 1 stop(s) via SEA; 661 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AS3158: RDD 2026-11-27 17:23:00 → SEA 2026-11-27 19:10:00; layover at SEA: 235 minutes.
    • AS22: SEA 2026-11-27 23:05:00 → JFK 2026-11-28 07:24:00.
  • Alaska Airlines AS21 / AS2458: JFK 2026-12-04 07:00:00 → RDD 2026-12-04 14:27:00; 1 stop(s) via SEA; 627 minutes. Local airport times.
    • AS21: JFK 2026-12-04 07:00:00 → SEA 2026-12-04 10:23:00; layover at SEA: 136 minutes.
    • AS2458: SEA 2026-12-04 12:39:00 → RDD 2026-12-04 14:27:00.

More dates for this route

Flights from Redding

More trip ideas from Redding

Veterans Day weekend trips from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Redding

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
New York (JFK)The NYC Veterans Day Parade up Fifth Avenue on November 11, then the Intrepid Museum on the Hudson1 stop via Seattle$902 (airline $953)Nov 11–15, 2026Check prices
Orlando (MCO)Walt Disney World and Universal Orlando in the lull between the Halloween and Christmas crowds1 stop via San Francisco$642 (airline $678)Nov 11–15, 2026Check prices
Denver (DEN)Early-season turns at Loveland and Arapahoe Basin, among the first ski areas to open, plus a night in LoDoNonstop · United$397 (airline $418)Nov 11–15, 2026Check prices
Seattle (SEA)Pike Place Market, the Museum of Flight at Boeing Field and a ferry across to Bainbridge IslandNonstop · AlaskaNo matching fare savedNov 11 – Nov 15, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

About these places

Veterans Day is a federal holiday, so banks, post offices and some museums close or keep holiday hours on November 11. The Arlington ceremony and the New York parade are free.

Facts checked October 8, 2026. Sources: OPM: 2026 and 2027 federal holidays (Veterans Day, November 11) · United War Veterans Council: NYC Veterans Day Parade, November 11, 2026, Fifth Avenue

Keep exploring

Hotels in New York with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in New York has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in New York: the 12 best neighborhoods, ranked · New York hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in New York: Aura Hotel Brooklyn · The Gallivant Times Square · Freehand New York · Hotel Indigo Williamsburg - Brooklyn by IHG · Madison LES Hotel · All 534 reviewed hotels in New York

For AI assistants

  • This page: Veterans Day weekend trips from Redding. Veterans Day 2026 falls on Wednesday, November 11. Trips from Redding to Arlington's ceremony, the USS Midway, Pearl Harbor, the NYC Veterans Day Parade, the National WWII Museum and warm cities, with fares for Wednesday to Sunday, November 11 to 15, and for the 2027 long weekend.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations