Flights from Norfolk to South Africa in winter

December to February is South Africa's summer: Cape Town dry and warm, the winelands in harvest, the beaches open, and the Christmas fortnight the busiest and priciest. Kruger is hot and green with the animals harder to spot.

One stop via Atlanta: Johannesburg; via Newark: Cape Town. No nonstop seen to Durban on the dates searched recently.

Where to fly from Norfolk to South Africa in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Johannesburg, Cape Town and Durban. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Johannesburg $1,494 · Cape Town $1,579 · Durban $1,818

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Norfolk

More trip ideas from Norfolk

South Africa in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 25 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Norfolk

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Johannesburg (JNB)Johannesburg, the gateway to Kruger and safari country1 stop via Atlanta$1,494 (airline $1,573)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Cape Town (CPT)Cape Town's Table Mountain, beaches and winelands1 stop via Newark$1,579 (airline $1,671)Jan 12–19, 2027Check prices
Durban (DUR)Durban's warm beaches and the DrakensbergNo nonstop seen$1,818 (airline $1,924)Dec 4–13, 2026Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Johannesburg with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Johannesburg has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Johannesburg: the 10 best neighborhoods, ranked

Hotels with an Axel review in Johannesburg: Margaret's Place · Businessburg Hotel · motel Mi Pi CHi · @Sandton Hotel · African Pride Melrose Arch Hotel, Autograph Collection · All 39 reviewed hotels in Johannesburg

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Norfolk to South Africa in winter. Round-trip fares from Norfolk to South Africa in winter: Johannesburg, Cape Town and Durban. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations