Flights from New Orleans to Central America for Christmas

Christmas is the start of Central America's dry season and the busiest week of the year in Costa Rica, where Liberia's Pacific beaches sell out first. Panama City and Belize are the same sun with easier availability.

One stop via Miami: San Jose; via Houston: Guanacaste; via Denver: Belize City; via Orlando: Guatemala City. No recent searches for Panama City, San Salvador, Roatan and San Pedro Sula.

Where to fly from New Orleans to Central America for Christmas: fares for Christmas week 2026 (Dec 19 to 26) and New Year's week (Dec 26 to Jan 2) to San Jose, Guanacaste, Belize City, Panama City, Guatemala City and San Salvador and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Christmas week 2026 (Dec 19 – Dec 26, 2026) and New Year's week (Dec 26 – Jan 2, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Belize City $649 · Guanacaste $663 · San Jose $680

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from New Orleans

More trip ideas from New Orleans

Central America for Christmas from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from New Orleans

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
San Jose (SJO)San José, the gateway to Costa Rica's volcanoes and cloud forests1 stop via Miami$680 (airline $716)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Guanacaste (LIR)Guanacaste's Pacific beaches and dry-season sunshine1 stop via Houston$663 (airline $700)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Belize City (BZE)Belize's barrier reef, cayes and Mayan ruins1 stop via Denver$649 (airline $684)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
Panama City (PTY)Panama City's skyline, old town and the canalNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Guatemala City (GUA)Guatemala City, the gateway to Antigua and Lake Atitlán1 stop via Orlando$837 (airline $881)Dec 19–26, 2026Check prices
San Salvador (SAL)San Salvador, with surf beaches and volcanoes within an hourNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Roatan (RTB)Roatán's reef diving and beaches in the Bay IslandsNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
San Pedro Sula (SAP)San Pedro Sula, the gateway to Copán's Mayan ruins and the Bay IslandsNo matching fare savedDec 19 – Dec 26, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

About these places

Facts checked October 27, 2026. Sources: OPM: federal holidays 2026 and 2027

Keep exploring

Hotels in Costa Rica with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Costa Rica has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Hotels with an Axel review in Costa Rica: Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, San Jose Aeropuerto, Costa Rica · City Express by Marriott San Jose Costa Rica · Alameda Cariari · Sheraton San Jose Hotel, Costa Rica

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from New Orleans to Central America for Christmas. Round-trip fares from New Orleans to Central America for Christmas: San Jose, Guanacaste, Belize City, Panama City, Guatemala City and San Salvador and more, priced for Christmas week 2026 (Dec 19 to 26) and New Year's week (Dec 26 to Jan 2). The cheapest saved fare for each destination, and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations