Flights from Nashville to Africa in winter

December to February is the season for Morocco's cities, Egypt's temples and Cape Town's summer, and the dry, green season on Kenya and Tanzania's plains. Marrakech and Cairo are mild; Cape Town is at its best; safari parks are quieter than in the July to October migration.

One stop via Montreal: Casablanca; via London: Cairo; via Dulles: Addis Ababa. No nonstop seen to Marrakech, Cape Town, Johannesburg, Nairobi, Accra, Lagos, Dar Es Salaam, Zanzibar and Tunis on the dates searched recently.

Where to fly from Nashville to Africa in winter: saved round trips within December, January and February to Marrakech, Casablanca, Cairo, Cape Town, Johannesburg and Nairobi and more. Pick a destination to see every date, or search your own dates in one tap.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for 4–10 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Feb.

Cheapest right now: Casablanca $799 · Cairo $1,047 · Addis Ababa $1,411

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Nashville

More trip ideas from Nashville

Africa in winter from other cities

Fares observed October 23 – 27, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Nashville

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
Marrakech (RAK)Marrakech's medina, souks and the Atlas MountainsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Casablanca (CMN)Casablanca's Hassan II Mosque and the road to Rabat and Fes1 stop via Montreal$799 (airline $846)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Cairo (CAI)Cairo's pyramids and the Egyptian Museum1 stop via London$1,047 (airline $1,106)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Cape Town (CPT)Cape Town's Table Mountain, beaches and winelandsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Johannesburg (JNB)Johannesburg, the gateway to Kruger and safari countryNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Nairobi (NBO)Nairobi, the gateway to the Masai MaraNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Accra (ACC)Accra's beaches, markets and Cape Coast historyNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Lagos (LOS)Lagos' music, nightlife and marketsNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Addis Ababa (ADD)Addis Ababa, the gateway to Lalibela and the Simien Mountains1 stop via Dulles$1,411 (airline $1,485)Dec 8–15, 2026Check prices
Dar Es Salaam (DAR)Dar es Salaam, the gateway to Zanzibar and the southern parksNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Zanzibar (ZNZ)Zanzibar's beaches and Stone TownNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates
Tunis (TUN)Tunis, Carthage and the Mediterranean coastNo nonstop seenNo matching fare savedDec 5 – Dec 12, 2026 (suggested)Search these dates

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

Keep exploring

Hotels in Marrakech with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Marrakech has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in Marrakech: the 8 best neighborhoods, ranked

Hotels with an Axel review in Marrakech: Albakech Boutique Hotel & Spa · Almas Hotel · Amani Hotel Suites & Spa · Ayoub Hotel & Spa · Bab Hotel · All 65 reviewed hotels in Marrakech

For AI assistants

  • This page: Flights from Nashville to Africa in winter. Round-trip fares from Nashville to Africa in winter: Marrakech, Casablanca, Cairo, Cape Town, Johannesburg and Nairobi and more. Saved fares for trips within December, January and February, with the cheapest for each destination and a link to search your own dates.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations