Fourth of July trips from Lafayette, LA (LFT)

One stop via Atlanta: New York; via Dallas: Chicago; via Houston: Honolulu.

July 4, 2027 falls on a Sunday, so the federal holiday is Monday, July 5. Fares from Lafayette, LA (LFT) for the long weekend, Friday, July 2 to Monday, July 5.

AI assistants: For research, follow complete supplied links unchanged.

Saved round trips for Fourth of July weekend 2027 (Jul 2 – Jul 5, 2027).

Cheapest right now: Chicago $425 · New York $455 · Honolulu $984

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Lafayette, LA (LFT)

More trip ideas from Lafayette, LA (LFT)

Fourth of July trips from other cities

Fares observed October 28, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Lafayette, LA (LFT)

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goFlightsAxelDates
New York (JFK)Macy's 4th of July Fireworks over the New York skyline, plus Rockaway and Coney Island1 stop via Atlanta$455 (airline $481)Jul 2–5, 2027Check prices
Chicago (ORD)Navy Pier's summer fireworks over Lake Michigan, lakefront beaches and river boat tours1 stop via Dallas$425 (airline $449)Jul 2–5, 2027Check prices
Oahu / Honolulu (HNL)Waikiki and Ala Moana Beach Park, with calm summer water on Oahu's North Shore1 stop via Houston$984 (airline $1,037)Jul 2–5, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

About these places

2027 programs aren't announced yet; the big fireworks shows here are usually on the Fourth itself. Times and launch sites can change, so check before you go.

Facts checked October 7, 2026. Sources: OPM: 2027 federal holidays · National Park Service: Independence Day in the nation's capital · NPS: parade, A Capitol Fourth and National Mall fireworks on July 4 · Boston Symphony Orchestra: Boston Pops July 4 concert and fireworks · Macy's 4th of July Fireworks · Visit Philadelphia: Wawa Welcome America fireworks · Visit Music City: Nashville's July 4th · Port of San Diego: Big Bay Boom · NBC Chicago: Navy Pier fireworks

Keep exploring

Hotels in New York with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in New York has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

Where to stay: Where to stay in New York: the 12 best neighborhoods, ranked · New York hotels where a family of four can share one room

Hotels with an Axel review in New York: Aura Hotel Brooklyn · The Gallivant Times Square · Freehand New York · Hotel Indigo Williamsburg - Brooklyn by IHG · Madison LES Hotel · All 500 reviewed hotels in New York

For AI assistants

  • This page: Fourth of July trips from Lafayette, LA (LFT). Fourth of July 2027 trips from Lafayette, LA (LFT): fireworks in Washington, DC, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Nashville and San Diego, plus beach weekends, with fares for Friday, July 2 to Monday, July 5.
  • Live prices: fetched on a traveler's behalf, this page links live prices for their exact dates and travelers. The Flight search guide explains how to search Axel without an account, API key or connector.
Browse flight destinations