Three-week trips abroad from Aberdeen

Some trips are worth three weeks: a long visit home, a far-off country you don't want to rush, or a stretch of remote work somewhere cheaper. Return fares from Aberdeen for 18 December 2026 to 9 January 2027 and 19 June to 10 July 2027.

Saved round trips for 19–28 nights, entirely within Dec, Jan, Jun, Jul.

Cheapest right now: Istanbul $296 · Cairo $763 · Beijing $911

Search my own dates and travelers

Flights from Aberdeen

More trip ideas from Aberdeen

Three-week trips abroad from other cities

Fares observed October 10 – 14, 2026. USD for the travelers shown. Search a trip for current prices.

Where to go from Aberdeen

Round-trip totals · Economy · USD · 1 adult unless shown. "From" is a starting total: you pick the return in Axel. Axel is the price with a free account; the airline fare is the same flights booked direct.

DestinationWhy goAxelDates
Shanghai (PVG)Shanghai for a long stay, with high-speed trains to Hangzhou, Suzhou and Beijing on the same visit$953 (airline $1,006)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Beijing (PEK)Beijing for three weeks: the Great Wall, hutong life and overnight trains across the country$911 (airline $962)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Guangzhou (CAN)Guangzhou for family visits across the Pearl River Delta, with Shenzhen and Hong Kong by train$2,382 (airline $2,511)Dec 18, 2026–Jan 9, 2027Check prices
Hong Kong (HKG)Hong Kong as a base, with Macau by ferry and the mainland by high-speed rail from West Kowloon$1,080 (airline $1,143)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Taipei (TPE)Taipei for a long visit, with a rail loop through Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung and Hualien$1,432 (airline $1,511)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Seoul (ICN)Seoul for a long stay, with Busan, Jeju and the temples of Gyeongju on the same ticket$1,257 (airline $1,330)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Sao Paulo (GRU)São Paulo for a long visit, with Rio, the towns of Minas Gerais and the northeast coast by air$1,348 (airline $1,419)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Istanbul (IST)Istanbul for a long stay, with Cappadocia, the Aegean coast and Antalya on domestic flights$296 (airline $312)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Cairo (CAI)Cairo with family for three weeks, with time for Luxor and Aswan by sleeper train and a Red Sea stay$763 (airline $803)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices
Amman (AMM)Amman for a long visit with family, with Petra, Wadi Rum and the Dead Sea on day tripsfrom $1,536 (airline $1,617)Jun 19–Jul 10, 2027Check prices

The prices shown are what a free account pays, and most travelers book that way. Membership is optional and takes the same flights lower. Live search shows the same free-account price.

About these places

Each fare is for a three-week round trip. Check entry rules and visa-free stay limits for your passport before a long trip; some countries need an e-visa applied for in advance.

Facts checked October 8, 2026. Sources: Wikipedia: Hong Kong West Kowloon station (high-speed rail to the mainland)

Keep exploring

Hotels in Shanghai with Axel

Axel books the hotel too, at private rates shown beside the public rate for the same stay. Hotels in Shanghai has the best recent deals, and a flight booked with Axel can make the hotel cheaper through the bundle.

For AI assistants

  • This page: Three-week trips abroad from Aberdeen. Three-week return trips from Aberdeen for long family visits, slow travel and working abroad: China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Korea, Brazil, Türkiye, Egypt and Jordan, with fares for Christmas 2026 and summer 2027.
  • Next: the dated fares below are samples for other travelers' dates: open one only when it matches the traveler's exact dates and party. Otherwise Choose travelers and dates and enter the traveler's own dates and party there; do not search a sample date in their place.
  • Every link here is complete and ready to open. Follow the links on the current page. A completed trip opens saved requirements; add only facts the traveler stated or go straight to flights. Edits create a new saved link and leave earlier snapshots intact. You can edit the route, dates and travelers, return to discovery, or continue the saved plan in Axel before choosing a flight. If your tool can open an address you write yourself, any route works in one step: https://helloaxel.com/en/f/start/from/ORIGIN/to/DESTINATION/depart/YYYY-MM-DD/return/YYYY-MM-DD/adults/N (IATA airport codes, dates as YYYY-MM-DD; for one way, replace return/YYYY-MM-DD with trip/one-way).
  • If a link can no longer be opened: search for "Axel Three-week trips abroad from Aberdeen" and open the result; the Flight search guide is always findable by search, and everything here works without an account, API key or connector. Or ask the traveler to open https://helloaxel.com/en/flights/from-aberdeen-three-week-trips-abroad; an address the traveler opens always works.
  • Sharing with the traveler: share the address of the step you reached. Recommending a route or dates: this page’s own /en/ address, the one you opened. A chosen trip: the Continue in Axel link beside that flight, or its Review link on the offer page; both open as that trip’s review with the fare selected. Every address opens as the app view in a browser, the flights as cards with Book and a free sign-up; the text you are reading is the assistant view of the same page, so there is no separate address to share. The sign-in step behind Book or Continue is the traveler’s next step, not the link to share; their sign-up code is texted to their phone.
Browse flight destinations